Fordmods Logo

Another cap hook-up question 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Another cap hook-up question
Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:11 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 290

Joined: 10th May 2006

Ride: 5 Spd EA Wagon, 5 spd EF Fairmon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hi,
I recently bought a 1 farad aerpro capacitor second hand, and had a question about hooking it up, i know that i need to put it in parallel with my amp, so thats not the drama, but my capacitor seems to have 3 terminals on top. Is the other terminal a switch wire for the voltage display?? like the remote wire??

Its the little terminal at the top..

Thanks
David

 

 

Attachments:
1 farad cap.jpg
1 farad cap.jpg [ 218.29 KiB | Viewed 62 times ]

 

_________________

If you're not driving a manual, you are only steering...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2515

Joined: 27th Mar 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: FG MkII Xr6t Ute

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

if it has voltage display im guessing a ground?

 

_________________

EVL098 wrote:
Cramping in the hand from having it on your Wang for an excessive period of time is a definate con.
Seriously do people google "f**k up modifications for Fords owned by Jews" and get linked straight to this site nowadays?

AU,factory fitted tickford kit/IRS, t5,Sports ryder/KYB: gone.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:38 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Mine has a voltage display with only 2 connections. 1 of the connections on a capacitor IS ground...

Can it display anything else?
May need to research the model number.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

maximus wrote:
Mine has a voltage display with only 2 connections. 1 of the connections on a capacitor IS ground...

Can it display anything else?
May need to research the model number.


Does your cap display the voltage of the system when it is not running?

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:39 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Yes. It will display the voltage whether the system's on or not.

The capacitor's display turns off (goes into standby?) when nothing has happened for a few minutes.
So when you turn the car off and go look, it is lit up (14V, 13V, etc), but 10 minutes later the display has turned off.

The downside(?) to this is if the system is only playing quietly, then the capacitor display will be off because it hasn't sensed any activity.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:51 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 290

Joined: 10th May 2006

Ride: 5 Spd EA Wagon, 5 spd EF Fairmon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ive found that the extra terminal is the voltage sensing wire for the display..
Now my next question is about hooking it up, someone told me that you have to do the initial charge with a resistor or a light globe in series or paralell or something..???
how do you do the initial charge?? or do you just hook it up?? ive been told if you just hook it up, it will drain the battery, but i cant see how this is possible, because as far as i know, a battery holds more than a capacitor...
im confused...
Thanks
David

 

_________________

If you're not driving a manual, you are only steering...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:00 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 290

Joined: 10th May 2006

Ride: 5 Spd EA Wagon, 5 spd EF Fairmon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Sorry, i just found it in the turorials

"To connect one you initially use a light bulb or resistor and connect the negative to a battery and the positive to the battery through the light bulb or ½ or 1 watt resistor. The point of the light/resistor is to ensure that current doesn’t rush out of your battery too quickly. Most caps will take about 30seconds to charge"

Thanks
David

 

_________________

If you're not driving a manual, you are only steering...

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:43 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names