Fordmods Logo

BA Premium sound Should i get it? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: BA Premium sound Should i get it?
Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:23 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 391

Joined: 24th Jul 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

Hey just like to know if it worth me getting the BA Premium sound in my BA Futura? Or will i be better off getting a new deck and new speakers and a sub put in? But I would mind later on having a DVD player install in it

and how much will ford cost me to get a BA Premium sound install by them?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 7:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1013

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: MY06 REX

Location: Perthoslavakia
WA, Australia

Get premium sound - you can use the screen to play dvd's through later with an aftermarket deck and a decent interface. When you ask ford about it, also get a price from asl logistics (google their website, it has prices).

Its definately worth premium though, although I wouldnt bother with the sub. get an aftermarket one.

 

_________________

The Evil Strawberry

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 558

Joined: 6th May 2006

Location: cbd melb.
VIC, Australia

ya.. aftermarket sub will kick a** with that premo sound system..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:41 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 391

Joined: 24th Jul 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

ummm how will it cost me to buy it at fords? and get them to install it for me?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

just call em tomorrow

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 812

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6t

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Deffiantely worth getting the premium head unit, although the stock speakers arnt too crash hot, they also arnt completely crap.

 

_________________

Rides:
-Ba xr6t, wog cooler, K&N pod on custom intake, battery moved to other side, flash, custom cooler piping, presons auto, car pc, 19" lenso speed 6, going for 300rwkw
-FZR 250- run around bike

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:24 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 14

Joined: 16th Jun 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

i would get premo sound it is great the speakers are not all that good, but the colour screen is good for playing dvd, xbox etc.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:38 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

u can ring a company that is fords suppliers for ICC's ,and they do a conversion kit which is much cheaper then getting ford to do it. i know this because i work at a ford dealer and we often refer people to these guys
ill get the number from work
iirc its about $1200 plus installation which u will need to get a ford dealer to do (the unit is computer coded to the car)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:49 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 391

Joined: 24th Jul 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

ohhhh ok
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 948

Joined: 3rd Mar 2006

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: BA XR6 Ute

Location: Brisbane - Perth
QLD, Australia

xpression wrote:
u can ring a company that is fords suppliers for ICC's ,and they do a conversion kit which is much cheaper then getting ford to do it. i know this because i work at a ford dealer and we often refer people to these guys
ill get the number from work
iirc its about $1200 plus installation which u will need to get a ford dealer to do (the unit is computer coded to the car)


dont think so, Theres a forum on here somewhere, full install details, and pics, one of the guys here has done a few, reckons its a 3-4hr job if your slow, butvery easy

 

_________________

nascentes morimur

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 54

Posts: 4102

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: PX2 Ranger 4x4 XLT Dual CAB

Location: Carrum Downs
VIC, Australia

xpression wrote:
u can ring a company that is fords suppliers for ICC's ,and they do a conversion kit which is much cheaper then getting ford to do it. i know this because i work at a ford dealer and we often refer people to these guys
ill get the number from work
iirc its about $1200 plus installation which u will need to get a ford dealer to do (the unit is computer coded to the car)


Would that be these guys??

http://www.asllogistics.com/ford_upgrades.html

 

_________________

Image
She's meanness put to music and the b**ch is born to run!
Like the sign says, "speed's just a question of money. How fast can you go?"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 12:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

Yep thats ASL

its an ICC upgrade not a true premium upgrade
As they would have to chaneg the whole body loom for amp outputs etc

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:18 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

yeh thats true nick...
its worth mentioning here too that the ACM (audio control module) which is part of the ICC is coded to the ECU and the BEM using a WDS or a PDS. If you change the ACM there is no other way to reactivate it apart from using one of the ford tools. Its possible that the upgrade can be done somehow retaining the original ACM but i've not seen it done...


also nick, trent and i have been contemplating a change to dual zone climate control. As far as i can tell from having had truckloads of them pulled apart at work and looking at wiring diagrams its just a patch loom that goes to the drivers side air mix motor, and wiring to the ambient air temp sensor in the LH outside mirror and of course the different air mix shafts... I know for a fact the HIM's can be programmed for either a/c setup so it shouldnt be too bad.. what are your thoughts?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

xpression wrote:
also nick, trent and i have been contemplating a change to dual zone climate control. As far as i can tell from having had truckloads of them pulled apart at work and looking at wiring diagrams its just a patch loom that goes to the drivers side air mix motor, and wiring to the ambient air temp sensor in the LH outside mirror and of course the different air mix shafts... I know for a fact the HIM's can be programmed for either a/c setup so it shouldnt be too bad.. what are your thoughts?

Yeah i had heard soemthing similar to that also but thought teh him module might have to be changed. Ask yoru parts guy to have alook on microcat for that patch loom!

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:36 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

yeh i will... failing that somewhere like FTG could probably supply it... but the HIM module can definatley be reprogrammed with WDS/PDS...
the only other thing im not too sure of is the wiring for the exterior door mirror.. maybe its all there im not too sure.
maybe i should get a dual zone him and plug it into a ba, configure the him to dual zone and see what fault codes i get...
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:33 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names