Fordmods Logo

battery to alternator cable 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: battery to alternator cable
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:18 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 27

Joined: 3rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: el falcon

Location: canberra
ACT, Australia

HI all i just bought some 4 gauge cable and plan to upgrade all the engine bay cables. except after looking at it all ive hit a problem. how do i put thicker cable between the battery and the alt.

do i need to run it through the fuse box if so how or can i run it seprate with another fuse because right now it looks like theres only 8 gauge between the alt and battery with a 100 amp fuse
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

That should be fine, as long as the fuse you put in is under what the cables current capacity is, you wont start any fires.

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: s
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:44 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 27

Joined: 3rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: el falcon

Location: canberra
ACT, Australia

thanks for the quick response but when u say "as long as the fuse you put in is under what the cables current capacity is" do u mean the factory wiring that its currently there or the 4 gauge that im putting in

also should i remove the current cable and replace it with the 4 gauge or have both connected with seperate 100 amp fuses
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ok, you can leave the existing wire there, just make sure you put in a seperate fuse for the new one your running. The new one can carry more current than the old one so the same type of fuse (100amp) will be fine. By leaving the the old one there, in effect it would be the same as running one wire with both those wire thickness's combined. Its obviously more than enough for what the alternator needs but you can never have too much copper so it saves you pulling out the old one.

So basically, leave the old one as is, then with the new one, run it through a seperate 100 amp fuse.

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

smiley235 wrote:
Ok, you can leave the existing wire there, just make sure you put in a seperate fuse for the new one your running. The new one can carry more current than the old one so the same type of fuse (100amp) will be fine. By leaving the the old one there, in effect it would be the same as running one wire with both those wire thickness's combined. Its obviously more than enough for what the alternator needs but you can never have too much copper so it saves you pulling out the old one.

So basically, leave the old one as is, then with the new one, run it through a seperate 100 amp fuse.


If this original cable feeds through a fuse box and if anything is connected on the alternator side of the fuse and this shorts out then there will be 2 100amp fuses in parallel which is not a good idea....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 7:29 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ok, I see your point. Shouldn't be any problem if you use 2 50amp fuses in place of the 100's.

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 775

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: BA XT Series 2

Location: Cairns
QLD, Australia

I would not drop the fuse size there. How hard is it to change the original wiring?

 

_________________

Stage 1 stereo install done. Pics in audio section.
Next step is probably a nice exhaust or stage 2 stereo.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:06 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names