Fordmods Logo

BF Stock Stereo + Ipod connector 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BF Stock Stereo + Ipod connector
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:38 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 8

Joined: 1st Jan 2009

Ride: BF XR6

Location: Wallsend
NSW, Australia

I've had a quick search and couldn't find anything so asking the question ...

Can I put an adapter/something onto a standard BF stereo so I can plug the girls new IPOD into it and stock stuffing around with CD's with 12 tracks on it. It's 2009 and I feel as if I still have a cassette deck. :(

I am trying to avoid putting an after market head unit in the tissue box holder but I guess if it comes to it then I guess I will have to.

Idea's? Thought's? Sympathies?

 

_________________

I am here because my gf told me I was allowed :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:42 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 41

Posts: 259

Joined: 7th Sep 2005

Ride: BA mk11 XR6T UTE ,v8 fairmont gh

Location: perth
WA, Australia

Yes, go to ford and get the amplified connector that goes under the tissue box. 10 minute install rough price $80-100 mate.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:44 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 8

Joined: 1st Jan 2009

Ride: BF XR6

Location: Wallsend
NSW, Australia

scar76 wrote:
Yes, go to ford and get the amplified connector that goes under the tissue box. 10 minute install rough price $80-100 mate.


I asked those ...... gents and they said they didn't know anything that could be done on a standard unit it had to be premium. I shall have to speak to them again at another time.

 

_________________

I am here because my gf told me I was allowed :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:50 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 41

Posts: 259

Joined: 7th Sep 2005

Ride: BA mk11 XR6T UTE ,v8 fairmont gh

Location: perth
WA, Australia

They are definetly wrong mate, its a jacking cable, that runs from over the fuse box where you plug it in to a slot under the tissue box(its already there) where you fit thejacking pin. You then run a cable to you Ipod, make sure you get the amplified one as the $30 has crap sound output.

They mabe confused and think you are talking about a amplifier that only comes with the premium ICC.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:56 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 41

Posts: 259

Joined: 7th Sep 2005

Ride: BA mk11 XR6T UTE ,v8 fairmont gh

Location: perth
WA, Australia

Its technical name is Ford Auxillary cable, remember there are 2 of these get the more expensive one, much better sound quality
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 65

Posts: 971

Joined: 11th Jan 2005

Ride: BA MK11

Location: West Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I now own a BA MK1, and Christmas day my boys took 15 minutes to have it installed and running. As someone else said, get the top dollar one as it has an amplifier.

 

_________________

The older I get the better I was!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:23 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 8

Joined: 1st Jan 2009

Ride: BF XR6

Location: Wallsend
NSW, Australia

Does it have to be fitted by Ford or can it be purchased via their parts dept and fit myself?

 

_________________

I am here because my gf told me I was allowed :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:34 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 41

Posts: 259

Joined: 7th Sep 2005

Ride: BA mk11 XR6T UTE ,v8 fairmont gh

Location: perth
WA, Australia

You purchase and install, very easy job
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:36 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 391

Joined: 24th Jul 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

i got the amp ver for my ba like a month ago and i love it :)

here the part number: BAF 289455 BA

 

 

Attachments:
File comment: Amp Ver
01012009200.jpg
01012009200.jpg [ 47.46 KiB | Viewed 2536 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:36 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 8

Joined: 1st Jan 2009

Ride: BF XR6

Location: Wallsend
NSW, Australia

Awesome! Thanks guys. I will check with the financial advisor (GF) next pay and get one. :)

 

_________________

I am here because my gf told me I was allowed :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 65

Posts: 971

Joined: 11th Jan 2005

Ride: BA MK11

Location: West Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Even if you are not technically minded, the instructions supplied in the kit are very easy to follow. :D

 

_________________

The older I get the better I was!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 11:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

i happen to have an amplified unit sitting here feeling unloved. had it in my ba, tore it out when i got a decent h/u and speakers. (yes the factory setup is gayer than frank spencer in a tutu) if your in the market for one fire me a pm and ill dig it out for ya.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 7:17 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 8

Joined: 1st Jan 2009

Ride: BF XR6

Location: Wallsend
NSW, Australia

phatba wrote:
i happen to have an amplified unit sitting here feeling unloved. had it in my ba, tore it out when i got a decent h/u and speakers. (yes the factory setup is gayer than frank spencer in a tutu) if your in the market for one fire me a pm and ill dig it out for ya.


What did you do to upgrade the stereo? Aftermarket in the tissue box holder? Am open to other ways of having MUCH better stereo. I am used to DVD MP3 players and subs and the last year in the BF has been painful. I NEED BASS!! I would prefer to have the stock controls incorporated though as I don't think I can handle having a dead unit just sitting in the car.

 

_________________

I am here because my gf told me I was allowed :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 65

Posts: 971

Joined: 11th Jan 2005

Ride: BA MK11

Location: West Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I have seen a modified BA, it had scissor front doors, and a big stereo, but original radio still in normal place. I am led to believe that the radio is integral to the car's computer system, and if you remove it, the car will not run!

 

_________________

The older I get the better I was!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:35 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

alpine do an integration hub i believe so you can run subs and amps. or you can run aftermarket in the tissue box and be done with that pathetic excuse for a stereo thats in the ba/bf
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:55 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names