Fordmods Logo

cap question 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: cap question
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:28 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 48

Joined: 13th Aug 2007

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: EL 4 litre

Location: perth
WA, Australia

ok i have a 2 fared cap can i run one power caple 8 ga to the cap the have 2 coming out of it as i have 2 amps or just fuk the cap off alltogether its running a 800w mono blok and a 600 watt 4 channel

 

_________________

Old Mate Ford falcon

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

Why use it? They do nothing other than constantly draw power.

f**k the cap off. Sell it on ebay. they'll buy anything.

Get a fused distro block. Put a fuse similar to 40 amps for the 4ch, 60-80amps for the mono.
Or get just a normal distro, then add a fuse to each power cable just after the distro.
Whatever you do, you gotta have a fuse when you step down power cable sizes.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:58 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 48

Joined: 13th Aug 2007

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: EL 4 litre

Location: perth
WA, Australia

ok kool the cap does make my sub osund heeps bassier aye are they called a distribution blok

 

_________________

Old Mate Ford falcon

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:39 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

yeh distribution block.
the cap should have absolutely no effect on how your sub sounds. at all.
Hows your battery, alternator, ground cables and electrical system?

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:15 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 189

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: 94 Futura

Location: Midland
WA, Australia

Positive Side - Put your fuse close to the battery. Run the thickest power cable you have from the fuse to the positive of the capacitor. The capacitor should be close to the amplifiers. Run a short thick positive wire to each amplifier from the capacitor.

Negative or ground side - Ensure your battery is well earthed. Run a short thick wire from the negative of the capacitor to the ground bolt. Run short thick wires one to each amplifier's negative from the bolt.

You will have 3 wires on the capacitor positive terminal. (Fuse,amp,amp)
You will have 3 wires on the ground bolt (Cap,amp,amp)
You will have 1 wire on the capacitor negative terminal. (ground bolt)

The ground must be good! Run another thick cable to battery negative from the ground bolt if in doubt.

ok?
C
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:31 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 48

Joined: 13th Aug 2007

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: EL 4 litre

Location: perth
WA, Australia

alright shuld i jut use the 8ga wire from battery to cap or get some really big s**t like 4 ga

cheers for your help aye i just wanna get my system properly done

 

_________________

Old Mate Ford falcon

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:21 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2515

Joined: 27th Mar 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: FG MkII Xr6t Ute

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

what amps are they? I'm assuming those power figures are max power not RMS? I would run 4ga to a distro block and then 8ga from distro to each amp. As was said get a fused distro block, and place a fuse as close the battery as possible on the 4ga (~30cm)

you won't need the cap

 

_________________

EVL098 wrote:
Cramping in the hand from having it on your Wang for an excessive period of time is a definate con.
Seriously do people google "f**k up modifications for Fords owned by Jews" and get linked straight to this site nowadays?

AU,factory fitted tickford kit/IRS, t5,Sports ryder/KYB: gone.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

4ga isnt really big s**t mate, but for 2 amps its recommended. 0ga is big s**t, and is what I'm running.

If you run 4ga to the distro then you can run 4ga to the mono without another fuse, and if you run 8ga to the 4ch you will need a fuse. You could run 4ga to both amps, with a 4ga earth for both.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:27 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 48

Joined: 13th Aug 2007

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: EL 4 litre

Location: perth
WA, Australia

guy at audio com is like run 2 8 ga power cables to both amos one on each adn that shuld be it somehow i dnt beleive him aye so 4 ga to a distro blok and 4 ga to both amps

 

_________________

Old Mate Ford falcon

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 12:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

yeh running 2 power cables is a gay idea. run one fatter one and be done with it. 4ga to both will save you having to use 3 fuses instead of just the normal under bonnet one too.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:26 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 189

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: 94 Futura

Location: Midland
WA, Australia

You need to get as much power from the alternator/battery to the speakers as you can. Reducing the resistance/impedance of the power supply is how you do that. Thicker, shorter (read lower resistance) wires are better. Two thick wires is better than 1 thick wire etc. Fuses are short but thin wires, not good. No fuses is best but you need one fuse near the battery in case of a problem. The Audio shop guys suggestion of 2 wires is valid (its twice as thick as 1 wire) and use 2 fuses, both near the battery. Two positive runs reduces coupling through the power feed (which is good). You only have 1 cap so it can only be used with 1 power feed. If you run two feeds, presumably the amplifier drawing the most current, presumably the sub.

Check your wiring connections a lot better than you check your spelling.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 7:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

elfalcoon wrote:
guy at audio com is like run 2 8 ga power cables to both amos one on each adn that shuld be it somehow i dnt beleive him aye so 4 ga to a distro blok and 4 ga to both amps


And now again in English.....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:07 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names