Fordmods Logo

Carputer in XR6 Turbo 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 37 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: Carputer in XR6 Turbo
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 12:06 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

Hi There,

I've got a carputer running in my BF XR6 Turbo. Here's a couple of pictures -

Image

Image

Everything is working fine (MP3, DVD, GPS) but the display is screwed up, this is what I've got -Image

The display is vehicle specific - it has to be 640x480 resolution with a refresh rate of 60 Hz (which is what I have it set to)

The display has to be in NTSC, but I've got my VGA cable running into the factory input which seems to work OK with the Red/Blue/Green signal, perhaps the Sync is wrong (I have connected the H-Sync with the V-Sync to make a combined Sync signal)

Any ideas on where I have gone wrong??

Thanks,
Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Last edited by Pandaman72 on Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 12:11 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 21

Joined: 25th May 2006

Location: geelong
VIC, Australia

sorry no idea, BUT I LOVE IT!!!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:18 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 89

Joined: 11th Jul 2005

Ride: AU XR6 II

Location: .
NSW, Australia

What output are you running from the back of the computer?

is it an R\G\B card or just a standard av output?

I ask because the head deck may not understand R/G/B without a decoder of sorts?

 

_________________

AU XR6 II, 5 SPEED MANUAL, RED, 18" Kaotics RIms :)

soon to come: extractors, exhaust, 19"rims and superlows.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 10:41 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

I've finally got my carputer working through my factory screen.

I just had to change about a million settings until I finally jagged the correct ones, (normally the monitor 'tells' the computer the correct settings to use) but I am quite happy about the results.

At least I don't have to buy a $400 converter box now.

Piccies anybody?

Image

Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:12 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 2280

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: EF Falcon 95

Location: Rosebud
VIC, Australia

nice work mate, love it!

 

_________________

Cougar Zero makes my pants fit nice.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

nice

i think matti made a driver for this - it should have been in the doco's page

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:42 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

Neo_nick wrote:
i think matti made a driver for this - it should have been in the doco's page
Yep, that has been my bible throughout this whole exercise

Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Carputer in XR6 Turbo
Posted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:44 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 1

Joined: 3rd Jul 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Tannum Sands
QLD, Australia

Gday im new to this website and wondering if anyone can help me wit finding the chip that is used to convert my premium sound in my ba xr6 turbo into a tv screen, and some costs to do this

 

_________________

Smithy

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Carputer in XR6 Turbo
Posted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:05 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

smith wrote:
Gday im new to this website and wondering if anyone can help me wit finding the chip that is used to convert my premium sound in my ba xr6 turbo into a tv screen, and some costs to do this
You could check out this website http://asllogistics.com/dvd_factory.html which gives you a converter box and DVD player.

Then you could grab one of these http://asllogistics.com/DVB_M1.html which will put the TV signal to the converter box.

It's pretty foolproof - Not cheap though - about $1200 I would think (at a guess)

Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:01 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

Well, I bought an Arcade VGA card and it has solved all of my display problems. The carputer will now start and shows every screen including the POST, welcome screen etc.

Image

Winamp
Image

Playlist Editor in Winamp
Image

DVD in Winamp
Image

The photos aren't as good as the actual display, don't know what that's about. Anyway, it's coming along nicely. I just wish I could get the week back that I spent trying to make the other video card work.

Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 675

Joined: 19th Mar 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

that looks sweet dude, awsome work.


Ps-are you too good for service pack 2? :D lol

im just a nerd dont worry
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:13 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

dsnow_01 wrote:
are you too good for service pack 2
I have actually turned off automatic updates and removed the already installed updates becasue it was running better without them.

Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 675

Joined: 19th Mar 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

yeh automatic updates suck a**..
so wat spec is your carputer?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:02 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 100

Joined: 19th Jan 2006

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Gladstone, CQ
QLD, Australia

P3 866MHz Processor, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, AGP Arcade VGA Video Card 128MB, PCI Sound Card, PCI Wireless Network Card.

Doesn't seem like a powerful machine, but there is almost nothing running on it, so boot time is less than 30 seconds, resume from standby in about 5 seconds

Panda

 

_________________

Image
Car - Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo, Pioneer front speakers, Fusion Subwoofer, Centre Muffler removed
Carputer- P3 966MHz, 256MB RAM, 200GB HDD, 300W PSU, MP3, DVD, Sat-Nav, Digital TV Tuner

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 675

Joined: 19th Mar 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

nice work, im guessing micro atx size mobo to save some room? and did you disassemble a normal pc psu and threw that into the chassis, and then run a standard inverter?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:54 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names