Fordmods Logo

DSP to amp cable, i now got one, screen still wont light up? 

 

Page 3 of 3 [ 32 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:32 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 214

Joined: 7th Nov 2006

Ride: Territory TS TDCi

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

SVD115 wrote:
I've got the same issue, its not cable related, as mine was factory fitment but it just died one day, it has to be a globe or something because mine has never been tampered with but has been used quite alot and all the functions work 100%, ive given up and just use it as it is, its a bit annoying but ill live with it.


where in melb ru? cause i can fix it if its out of the car. theres 2 bulbs in there and u need to pull it apart to get to them.

i've seen 2 problems, 1 where it lights up, but when it dims the DSP lights go out. thats a problem with the top part. but if it doesn't light up at all (the DSP part) 99% its the bulbs.

sorry i missed ur post pimp_ltd cause i would've done it for ya to.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

magna wrote:
sorry i missed ur post pimp_ltd cause i would've done it for ya to.


Ah man its all good, i'm in bris anyway bro. :)

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 3 of 3  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:31 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names