Fordmods Logo

DSP to amp cable, i now got one, screen still wont light up? 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 32 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: DSP to amp cable, i now got one, screen still wont light up?
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hey hey,

EDIT: I have figured initial question out, now if anyone has info on what the dsp to amp cable's terminal outputs are, please feel free to help. :)

Anderw.

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Last edited by PIMP_LTD on Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

i am searching still
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:40 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

think this defenitly should help in f/m search type premium cd wont work
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Didn't come up with anything?

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 1434

Joined: 14th Jul 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon EF Gli

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I am not sure but is it the back light thet doesn't work or the numbers etc? And also would this be a change of globe thing maybe open i up and see :) Maybe the back light is a globe and the numbers are led type things??

 

_________________

AsIzZy

My Build Thread:
post994940.html#p994940

For Sale Thread 1
forums/viewtopic.php?t=70845&highlight=

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Yeah thats exactly it. I can still faintly see the LCD panel working, but the backlight is not. I have heard its just a bulb, i pulled it apart and looked this arvo, it looks complicated. Not sure if i should bother, Fraud seem to be able to help me, i spoke to them this arvo.

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

Age:30
Posts: 3020
Joined: 05 Nov 2004
Location: Gymea NSW, Australia

View User Gallery (12)

EB II SXR6 Turbo
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:20 pm Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

you need to install and power the amp, this in turn powers the second DIN that is currently unlit. and I think you also need to connect the dimmer as well.. you will find the functions work on the DSP but you cannot see what the hell you are doing.

hope this helps.. BTW you will also notice no rear sound as well I think unless you have the amp hooked up. then I would suggest the dimmer line to power the face.
[quote][quote
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

ah hah, thats bizzare, but sweet.

So i understand that the amp needs connection, but what is this dimmer nonsense?

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

So i have worked out that it needs the dsp to amp cable connected to actually light up, also i obviously need on of these for the amp to actually work, but finding one is proving impossible, just getting f**k around by forum members :/

Anyway, i went to jaycar, and i can make my own lead. This plug on the back of the dsp
Image
Will connect to this plug i bought
Image

Problem is, i don't know which point is which. On the premo tech doc, it says this, picture tells all
Image

So, which is terminal one (remote turn on) on these plugs? Also, how do i now which of the other terminals is what wire for the rca lines?

If anyone has this info, i will happily listen to you :)

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

i hope im not one of teh members di cking yer lol
i have previously cut the plug and cant find it anywhere
there are 9 wires 3x2 rca red 12v? yellow dimmer?blue remote
at the back of the car there is only 3 rcas, thick yellow ,blue remote
i am guesing one of the pins has to go to the dimmer circuit of the body module,
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

yeah sorry i found the other end all 3 rcas and yellow ,red,blue go to the amp pics.

 

 

Attachments:
SDC10192 (Small).JPG
SDC10192 (Small).JPG [ 29.68 KiB | Viewed 323 times ]
SDC10191 (Small).JPG
SDC10191 (Small).JPG [ 32.03 KiB | Viewed 322 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Nah man your not fkn me around.

Your pics do help abit, i'm sticking f**k with it today. I swear i must have looked at every document on the whole web concerning premo sound, lol.

I guess i'll keep at it.

Thanks mystro

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

haha me too i could help if u owned a beamer or a newer laser :roll:
test the pins while its on with a multimeter volts and ohms and see if you get any clues from that
you might get your own tech document lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

I tried with the multimeter, it'll only pick up the remote, i can't get it to tell me which audio out is which. I know it can, but i'm not sure what setting to use, and don't have a manual for it. I guess i can google that too.

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 534

Joined: 14th Oct 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: newcastle
NSW, Australia

btw thats the stacker cable you have there not the amp cable !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
how many wires are in the plug thats plugged in on the dsp?
tech doc is sh iit.....
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:35 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names