Fordmods Logo

EF speedo, 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EF speedo,
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 12:17 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 7

Joined: 14th Apr 2006

Location: warilla
NSW, Australia

I am putting "Sat Nav" in my EF, can anyone tell me what the speedo is, Analog or Digital.
Thanks.

 

_________________

R.G.M.A. HOPLEY

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 12:25 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

Its a pulsed signal. 9 or 10v from memory.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:33 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 7

Joined: 14th Apr 2006

Location: warilla
NSW, Australia

Yes I found that out but the Sat Nav has two inputs, digital or analog.
which one to connect.
Thanks.

 

_________________

R.G.M.A. HOPLEY

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2983

Joined: 15th Apr 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Aberfoyle Park
SA, Australia

if its sat nav why do u need a speed?

 

_________________

HOLDENS go like rockets. They fall apart in stages!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:05 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

In other words, yes, its digital.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:44 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 7

Joined: 14th Apr 2006

Location: warilla
NSW, Australia

Well I have a problem, The sat nav says the Speedo input is not working.
I connected it to the Transducer out put, the white wire that goes to the speedo.So I will have to look elsewhere It is connected to the Digital input.
Thanks.

 

_________________

R.G.M.A. HOPLEY

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:48 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

I believe there are 3 white wires... 1 to the speedo.. 1 coming back into the cluster... and 1 to the ECU.

Using either of the latter will be the wire you need.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 6:55 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 7

Joined: 14th Apr 2006

Location: warilla
NSW, Australia

Thanks yes the wrong wire, was hooked up. Still have to check which one of two it is, :roll: but it is working now. and it is great. :D

 

_________________

R.G.M.A. HOPLEY

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:53 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names