Fordmods Logo

EL XR8 and sub... 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EL XR8 and sub...
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:50 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 22

Joined: 8th Jun 2005

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hi all,

I just have the factory EL XR8 stereo (which is probably the same as all EL's isnt it) anyway, i was wondering if it can be connected up to a sub?? or an amp... or does it not have the output connections required...
thought someone on here may be able to help me before i bother pulling it out just to have a look.

thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EL XR8 and sub...
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

tickin wrote:
Hi all,

I just have the factory EL XR8 stereo (which is probably the same as all EL's isnt it) anyway, i was wondering if it can be connected up to a sub?? or an amp... or does it not have the output connections required...
thought someone on here may be able to help me before i bother pulling it out just to have a look.

thanks


Well take it you dont have the premium sound system since you are wanting to connect a sub.

Your honest bet mate is to purcvhase an aftermarket headunit...with 4v Pre-outs...(RCA outs) so an external amplifier thus a sub can easily be connected....theres a lil more too it but yeh u get the idea....start there and if ya got any more queries before u purchase or commit to anything just post it up and plenty of ppl on here are more than happy to help.

You can also do a search of this forum for ppl who have done similair things.

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/search.php

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 2351

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 30 images

Ride: Blown XR8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yeah even a cheaper CD player would be a good idea.
Or you can get a Line out converter, and run an amp for a sub with that.
They're cheap as chips too. Depends on what ur want fro it, and how $$$ you want to spend.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:17 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 137

Joined: 10th Nov 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BFII XR6T & ED

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

EF/EL XR's had the same stereo as Futura & Fairmont unless optioned otherwise.

Do you have the CD stacker as well? If not I would replace the head unit as well. If it was an AU and you wanted to keep the buttons on the steering wheel, maybe keep the deck but otherwise as good as they are, they really arent all that. They are cheap as now for a quality one and as someone else mentioned would give you RCA's.

Pioneer do amps with speaker inputs. They call they factory level inputs or something similar....Attached a pic below of the inputs on my 2ch 300w. Would say if Pioneer do them, most other brands would be too. Run your speaker wires from the head unit to the amp and then amp to speakers/sub as per normal. Not sure what the sound quality is like connected that way but would guess and say not as good as RCA's.

If connecting to an amp via speaker inputs you will lose a set of speakers by the time you run 2 channels (speaker wires) to the amp to run the sub......Again back to being better replacing the head unit as well.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:28 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 391

Joined: 24th Jul 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

if i get a new deck in my Futura can i still use my buttons on the steering wheel???? i love them buttons
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Most likely not.....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:18 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 22

Joined: 8th Jun 2005

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

thanks for all our help guys... appreciate it.
I do have the CD stacker in the boot... its just the factory one.. if i do go for a new head unit will i be able to keep the stacker?? does it just mean buying a pioneer head unit?? or all brands may work with it???
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:25 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 137

Joined: 10th Nov 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BFII XR6T & ED

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

You will be able to mix and match head unit to amp but not to sure on the stacker....that will be Alpine being factory so you may have to head that way. Being a Ford fitment, it probably has a Ford plug on the back of the stacker and therefore limits you from using it on anther head unit. I could be wrong with that but hassle your local friendly stereo salesman for as long as need be! Pick one that does installs as well, as that way you might be able to talk to the bloke that fits them. They usually dont talk the dribble the salesman out the front does and will tell you straight out if what you want to do will work.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:11 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names