Fordmods Logo

Factory alpine stacker compatability 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Factory alpine stacker compatability
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 1643

Joined: 8th Feb 2006

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: Ef Ghiaaaaaargh!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

We recently put my alpine m-bus capable headunit in my mates ef ghia and the factory alpine stacker doesn't work with it.

Is there compatability issues? I was told by a car audio shop it was a straight hookup.

Ive also tried my stacker (alpine m601 or something) in it and it also wont work, any suggestions?

 

_________________

Mercedes 500SEC: -- GONE -- http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-83-mercedes-500sec-buildup-t69837.html
Ef Ghia: -- GONE -- Pacie 4480's, 2.5" Redback, custom grille, FTR's.
AU xr8: BA xr wheels, 2.5" custom exh, leather and woodgrain next.
Chevy Camaro: LHD, Black, all original.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Is it a Ford branded stacker? If it is the connections are different.

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:15 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 34

Joined: 29th Apr 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Fairmont Ghia

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

I have a alpine m-bus stacker in my EF Fairmont that hooks to the standard unit. The plugs are different from the standard stacker, but adaptors can be bought. I pulled the unit out and checked which plugs were on the back of the both units. I also believe that there is 3 different plugs. Not sure that it would be able to work the other way around (Alpine headunit - ford stacker). You might be able to chase an adaptor down.

Is the head unit stuffed? would be the other question?

 

_________________

EF Fairmont Ghia
EA II spac with EF driveline & Interior
Now with head work and wade 1636 cam

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

If an "M" bus stacker won't work using the correct Alpine cable then I would say that there is a problem with the headunit....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6168

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

WhtFairmont wrote:
I have a alpine m-bus stacker in my EF Fairmont that hooks to the standard unit. The plugs are different from the standard stacker, but adaptors can be bought. I pulled the unit out and checked which plugs were on the back of the both units. I also believe that there is 3 different plugs. Not sure that it would be able to work the other way around (Alpine headunit - ford stacker). You might be able to chase an adaptor down.

Is the head unit stuffed? would be the other question?

hmm can u use mp3 with stock headunit?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:31 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 330

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: BA XR6 turbo

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

i think u can change the stacker with the stock deck but not the other way round i think the stacker is coded to the deck so no good.

 

_________________

If you think life is bad. Imagine being a egg...you only get laid once, you only get smashed once and the only bird that sits on your face is your mum!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:06 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 34

Joined: 29th Apr 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Fairmont Ghia

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Quote:

hmm can u use mp3 with stock headunit?



plays burnt cds with mp3 files on it if thats what you mean? Cannot save mp3 to deck or stacker - deck is original premium head unit. Stacker is an old CHM-s601 I bought off e-bay.

 

_________________

EF Fairmont Ghia
EA II spac with EF driveline & Interior
Now with head work and wade 1636 cam

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:04 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

The factory deck will work with the 634 mp3 stacker no problems though it won't display track names etc....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:43 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 1643

Joined: 8th Feb 2006

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: Ef Ghiaaaaaargh!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

All works now, and it was an Alpine branded stacker.

Although in saying this BOTH stackers were alpine branded and only my one worked.

 

_________________

Mercedes 500SEC: -- GONE -- http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-83-mercedes-500sec-buildup-t69837.html
Ef Ghia: -- GONE -- Pacie 4480's, 2.5" Redback, custom grille, FTR's.
AU xr8: BA xr wheels, 2.5" custom exh, leather and woodgrain next.
Chevy Camaro: LHD, Black, all original.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:25 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names