Fordmods Logo

Fuse killer... desperate for help, think of the fuses!! 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 16 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Fuse killer... desperate for help, think of the fuses!!
Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 4:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 659

Joined: 18th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: WRX

Power: 132 rwkw

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

This is the sub x2 and amp im running. When i had the bass up mega high after i got it it used to just cut out, thermal protection and all that jazz, now it s**t fuses like its going out of fashion.

Ive blown 5 fuses in 2 days, one of which wasnt even connected to the power it was just resting in the distro block.

The gain is down to 0 and the bass boost isnt all that high either, only thing that confuses me is the .2-.6v .2-6v and 2-8v switch (or whatever the numbers are) I dont understand what it should be on.

Its a monoblock amp running 2 twin voice coil 300rmsx2 12" with 2 and 4 guage power wire. Whats the go?

Image
Image

Thanks

 

_________________

Car Killer.

Last edited by Seannyb on Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 5:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Your amp is rated @ 1000 watts RMS @ 2 ohms

Both subs are rated at 300 watts RMS - dual 2 ohm coils....

Yes both can be wired in parrallel and attached that amp at the amps potential of 1000w @ 2ohms.

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 2:05 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 10

Joined: 9th May 2006

Ride: AU XR6, i share with my Franky

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

oh thats lovely,me and franky are hoping for twins,he needs to drink more pineapple juice or something.

 

_________________

I love my Little Gollywog!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:44 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2754

Joined: 14th Apr 2005

Ride: fairmont

Location: mackay
QLD, Australia

Disco Fran wrote:
oh thats lovely,me and franky are hoping for twins,he needs to drink more pineapple juice or something.


pmsl poor frank

 

_________________

Now i have a EF XR8 5spd.........mmmmmm 5L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:05 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3687

Joined: 4th Mar 2005

Gallery: 23 images

Ride: XR6 Turbo

Location: Taree
NSW, Australia

byrneing that looks sweet as.

 

_________________

SS Inductions CAI, K&N Filters, M-spec FMC, Turbosmart BOV, 8psi capa tune, X-force cat.

Mods going on: Nizpro springs, bosch 040 pump + Walbro gss341, 600cc injectors, PWR transcooler, 20% Underdrives, 15psi Actuator, Kingspring SSL's, 15psi tune.....More coming

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:15 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2396

Joined: 25th Sep 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: Da Maverick & xe ute

Location: Upper FTG. melbourne
VIC, Australia

short and long answer, yes, only the long answer comes with more words and generally a reason as to why :P

 

_________________

Mods: sprint kit, steeda short shift, svo lip, El handles, El Air intake, au xr wheels, lukey cat back, jbl focal and pioneer sterio <--- Sold

Xe ute - Bright green with 302

Da maverick - Straight gas turbo

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Why dont matter :P he wants more power !!! :P

As i said easy to do and wont be over/under driving the subs or amp...

Wire em in parrallel like the below.

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 659

Joined: 18th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: WRX

Power: 132 rwkw

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

hah, thats almost exactly the same pic as the one the guy at autobarn showed me, cept his one was more professional and not made with ms paint.

Thanks for help big kev.

Now all i gotta do is build myself a boot and then ill be happy, till something blows up again.

 

_________________

Car Killer.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

byrneing wrote:
hah, thats almost exactly the same pic as the one the guy at autobarn showed me, cept his one was more professional and not made with ms paint.

Thanks for help big kev.

Now all i gotta do is build myself a boot and then ill be happy, till something blows up again.


hey come on i was at work and only have mspaint at my disposal lol..plus it was done in under 60 secs lol i was rather cheerful lol...hehe good luck with the install dude

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 9:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 659

Joined: 18th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: WRX

Power: 132 rwkw

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

ok, anyone got an idea?

 

_________________

Car Killer.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:28 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

runn higher amp fuses?

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 529

Joined: 23rd Aug 2006

Ride: 2000 AU Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

get a 100A circuit breaker, i used to blow 80amp fuses like theres no tomorrow, upgraded to 100A circuit breaker and never looked back, hasnt tripped once.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:15 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

I don't think that picture is right, or at least it confuses me.
It looks like there's a voicecoil on each sub that is not connected to the amp.

This pic shows the 2 subs wired in parallel, and within each sub, its 2 voicecoils are wired in series.

If the voicecoils are 2ohms each, then (wired like my pic) each sub is 4ohms.
2 4ohm subs in parallel, shows a 2ohm load to the amp.

 

 

Attachments:
dual vc subs.JPG
dual vc subs.JPG [ 15.08 KiB | Viewed 18 times ]

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:18 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

I also like the idea of a circuit breaker. Much better than buying fuses.


It is the distrib block fuse or fuse near battery that blow right? If its the fuses on the amp that are blowing then you've got bigger problems.

Are there fuses on the amp? Add them up, then make sure your breaker near the battery is just over this figure.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 529

Joined: 23rd Aug 2006

Ride: 2000 AU Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

a circuit breaker will cost u no more then 30 bucks, thats like 5 fuses, but this lasts forever, and if it trips, you just pull over, pop the bonnet and flick it back on. Just make sure you dont get a much higher Ampage circuit breaker then what you have in your amp, like i have 3 30A fuses, totalling 90A, but they only came in 80A or 100A and seeing as i was blowing 80amp fuses all the time i went with the 100A, had no problems since.

**EDIT: i should have read maximus' post before replying LOL

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:25 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names