Fordmods Logo

Head unit not storing memory 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Head unit not storing memory
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:35 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 2

Joined: 22nd Dec 2009

Ride: Ford Falcon EL '98

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hi guys,

I've just installed a new Sony stereo into my EL. I'm positive that it isn't connected correctly...
Everything works but the radio and sound settings memory erases each time the ignition is switched off.

When installing, I tried to connect only the Blue / White "Accessories Power" wire from the car to the head unit, but it would not power at all. The Sony instructions stated to do this. :x

After this fail :( :oops: I attempted several other combinations with no luck.

The only way I could get the unit working was to join both the Red "Accessories" wire and the Yellow "Constant Voltage" from the head unit and connect them to the Blue / White "Accessories Power" on the car.

Clearly, I have not wired this thing correctly but I don't know where I went wrong.


The following wires from the car are spare or not required:
Light Green - Telephone Mute
Brown - Button Backlighting
Red / Dark Blue - Power Antenna Output
Black / Pink - ?? (This was not listed in the FordMods.com "Sound System Info" Tech Sheet)


PS. The fuse on the head unit is ok.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Head unit not storing memory
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:50 pm 
Fordmods Addict
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 7958

Joined: 1st Jun 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Falcon

Power: 237 rwkw

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

you need to connect the yellow "constant" wire to "constant" 12v power instead of to accessories power.

 

_________________

ED XR8 Sprint - S-Trim, V500, 249rwkw
BF MKII F6 Tornado - 237rwkw

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Head unit not storing memory
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2477

Joined: 10th Mar 2007

Gallery: 27 images

Ride: 1995 EF Fairmont

Location: Auckland
New Zealand

Sounds like you have wired the yellow wire incorrectly - yellow wire = continuous voltage, which = memory wire. i.e. your yellow wire from the headunit is the memory wire which needs to be connected to a wire which has a constant voltage when the ignition is off.

Your positive wire (red) should be wired to the accessories wire which you have done already so all you need now is to source the wire with continuous voltage and wire the yellow memory wire from the headunit to it. Best way to check this is with a test light, switch the ignition off, now connect your test light and test the wires from the car and whichever wire makes the test light illuminate will most likely be your constant voltage supply. I cant remember exactly which colour wire it is for continuous voltage but there is one there (for some reason green/yellow rings a bell but im not 100% sure).

Sorry if i have read your post completely wrong, i've had a bit to drink :lol:

EDIT: Steady ED's got it :wink:

 

_________________

Money Talks, But All Mine Ever Says Is Goodbye
EF Fairmont - EFF111 Build Thread

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Head unit not storing memory
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 2159

Joined: 15th Nov 2005

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: TS40

Location: Latrobe Valley
VIC, Australia

EDIT: Steady ED's got it :wink:

 

_________________

Was - 2001 AUIII Ford Falcon Forte
Genuine T2 TS50 bodykit, 18" BF Cobras, Boge and Eibach Suspension and Complete AU2 Fairmont Ghia Interior

Now - 2012 FG Mk2 Ford Falcon XR6
Swift Green,6 Speed Auto, Stock... and a Fuel Card :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Head unit not storing memory
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 1953

Joined: 1st Feb 2006

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: BA on gas. EL on gas. XF on gas.

Location: Greenacres/Adelaide
SA, Australia

1 more thing to consider.
The factory setup uses a low amp wire for memory (constant power) and a higher amp wire (accessory power) to turn on and power the unit.
Most aftermarket units use the constant power wire for memory and power the unit.
It only uses the accessory wire as a trigger to turn the unit off and on.
The fix is to run a new fused wire of equal or higher amperage from the fuse box or battery to power the yellow wire.

 

_________________

Member Number 8804
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Head unit not storing memory
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:05 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 2

Joined: 22nd Dec 2009

Ride: Ford Falcon EL '98

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Sorted.

The test light showed that the mysterious Black / Pink wire was constant voltage.
I connected both constants and both accessories and it's working properly.

Thanks for your help.

(Now for a new post to troubleshoot my trip computer...!)
:D :D
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:29 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names