Fordmods Logo

Load Error on Premium Sound System 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Load Error on Premium Sound System
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:39 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 82

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: ef fairmont ghia

Location: sunshine
VIC, Australia

Hi guys i have got a an ef fairmont ghia that i have for a few years now. The car came with the premium sound system but i am having problems with the stacker these days some days it works and plays and other days it says L ERROR on the headunit. I have checked the wiring at the back of the stacker and everything is fine. Right now i dont have any power going to it at all. Does anyone know what causes this and how to fix??? Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Load Error on Premium Sound System
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 3885

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: BF MKII XR6 Turbo

Location: Victor Harbor
SA, Australia

Check the cartridge inside the stacker, they may be defective or just incorrectly put in. The cd's may be damaged. It would also pay to check the wiring behind the cd unit as well.. not just the back of the stacker.

Hope this helps, the plug for the stacker on the HU is the bottom RH side one. check this link http://www.fordmods.com/documents.php?d=22

 

_________________

Image -BF MKII XR6 Turbo in EGO-

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Load Error on Premium Sound System
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:02 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 82

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: ef fairmont ghia

Location: sunshine
VIC, Australia

i have already checked the back of the head unit and everything is fine. The power has completly died in the stacker and i cant get my cd's out.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Load Error on Premium Sound System
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

id like to know the answer too , my stacker has had 6 CD's stuck in it for over 12 months now, and id rather have them live in my CD case where i can use them lol

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Load Error on Premium Sound System
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6432

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Factory CD stackers like these are known to break down as they get older.
Typical faults are usually the mech chassis ~ like the gears are too worn etc.
I have had mine break down three times since I have owned the car and I end up having to disassemble it to remove the jammed cartridge, clean out the mech assy and ensure the mech is aligned properly.
The last time it broke down, I got my hands on another knackered CD stacker ( with a different fault ) and built one fully working CD stacker out of the two units. So far so good.

 

_________________

5.6L of carbon footprint.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Load Error on Premium Sound System
Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:25 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 43

Joined: 29th Nov 2008

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

also when you burn CDs make sure you burn them on the slowest speed, if they are burnt at like 32x then the cd player doesn't always read them
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:17 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names