Fordmods Logo

Need some help with a REM cable 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 25 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
 Post subject: .
Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:35 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 340

Joined: 7th Sep 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: EF Futura

Location: Blactown, sydney
NSW, Australia

2 easy i'll source him 4 ya...havent spoken in a while tho so might b hard 2 find. i'll do my best buddy.

 

_________________

EF futura in the build.
http://www.fordmods.com/forums/ef-futur ... 70086.htmlImage

wtb:ef fairmont bonnet,lights & a set of ssl springs

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 740

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: XE 351, EL Fairmont Ghia 5 Litre

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

sweet thanks :D

 

_________________

Sexy Xe :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

A head unit should be able to run multiple amps easy enough, I have run 3 amps and a crossover and an eq all off the head unit, but if yours won't drive multiple units just use a relay that is controlled by the remote and then you could run 100's of amps off it then....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 9:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 740

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: XE 351, EL Fairmont Ghia 5 Litre

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Car comes home tammorrow and going to pull it apart and throw some ideas around with it, see whats goona work.

 

_________________

Sexy Xe :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Need some help with a REM cable
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3184

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

Lay3d_low wrote:
just a question, im gonna be running two amps, can i split the REM at the head dech end?

...just wana know if it will work if i split it 10 cm afta it comes out of the head dech? and run two diff REMs?


yes you can. i have in mine as i wanted to put a switch in the trigger line for my monoblock so i can turn the sub on and off but leave my splits going

 

_________________

Nicco's M112 Blown, T-56 equipped EF
forums/viewtopic.php?t=68319

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 740

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: XE 351, EL Fairmont Ghia 5 Litre

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

yeh thats the same as i wana do so i can kill the sub and still have all speakers running

 

_________________

Sexy Xe :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:33 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

So you want a switch in the REM cable????

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 740

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: XE 351, EL Fairmont Ghia 5 Litre

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

yeh i got a kill switch on the rem atm as im only running an amp for sub, but im gona be puttin a new amp in so i wana be able to kill the sub and have the other amp still workin as it running speakers

 

_________________

Sexy Xe :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:18 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

That'll work....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:44 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 61

Joined: 15th Apr 2008

Ride: 99 AU S1 Tickford VCT XR6

Location: Western Sydney
NSW, Australia

You don't necessarily have to split the remote wire at the head unit and run two remote wires through the car to your amps, to me that'd be a waste of money...

Instead, just run one wire (as you may have already) and strip some insulation off the remote wire say half a metre from the amps, then connect a new remote wire to the stripped section (make sure you solder it well and then wrap it in insulation tape). You should now have one wire that now has two ends, or a "Y" sorta shape. This has worked fine for me on the installs i've done and i'm no professional. Anyway, you'll save money spent on a couple unecessary metres of remote wire!
Just a suggestion..

 

_________________

http://www.aufalcon.com/thr347

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:28 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names