Fordmods Logo

New ford amp with plug need help 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 18 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: New ford amp with plug need help
Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:49 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

ok guys got me a genuswine ford amp and 8" sub of a fairmont ghia
cheers fraser

now the problem is the amp is a 3 channel :) ( both rears and the sub )and prewired and has a funky round plug

now my cd player has a square plug at the back which i pressume is for the cd changer

as i want this in my au would i need a high series deck? or i could cut the loom up :)

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:32 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 105

Joined: 3rd Nov 2005

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: EB Fairmont Ghia

Location: Northern Burbs Adelaide
SA, Australia

You can use normal RCA input into the amp if you have RCA output from your deck.If the amp came out of a EB-ED you can take the panel off the end of the amp to get to the gains and filter switches.Later models don't have em!
If you take the bottom plates off the amp you will see the RCA inputs have been bridged with 2 wires.
Unsolder them and you will get your 4 seperate channels back.
I've got one myself and could'nt work out why i could'nt fade from front to rear.Went through the old alpine cataloges from work and the the output from the amp is 40wrms x 4.Not a bad amp for it's time.It will run 4 speakers a treat!!It's an ALPINE 3553 Amp 8-) Hope this helps mate!
Cheers,
Dave

 

_________________

EB Fairmont Ghia 6 -160rwkw (E85 tune)
ZL Fairlane 6 - Grandpa Spec
XW Falcon 221 2V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:34 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

no i dont have a RCA output from the deck :(

as it only 3 channel
rears and sub would it have its own filter built in?

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 418

Joined: 23rd Jan 2005

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

got pics?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:25 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 105

Joined: 3rd Nov 2005

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: EB Fairmont Ghia

Location: Northern Burbs Adelaide
SA, Australia

If it hasn't got a removable end plate on the opposite end to the terminals it should have a built in filter.
What model/year car did it come out of?
You will have to use a speaker to RCA converter to run the amp.

 

_________________

EB Fairmont Ghia 6 -160rwkw (E85 tune)
ZL Fairlane 6 - Grandpa Spec
XW Falcon 221 2V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:31 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 10126

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Gli Ghia, XP Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Dave it came out on an EF Fairmont - it is one of the FMS brand amps that ford used.

 

_________________

Owning 1 of 67612 EF GLi Sedans made
FACT: "Chuck Norris owns the greatest Poker Face of all-time. It helped him win the 1983 World Series of Poker despite him holding just a Joker, a Get out of Jail Free Monopoly card, a 2 of clubs, 7 of spades and a green #4 card from the game Uno."

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:52 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 105

Joined: 3rd Nov 2005

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: EB Fairmont Ghia

Location: Northern Burbs Adelaide
SA, Australia

It might be a philips amp. they coppied some alpine amps years ago.
It's been years since i've worked on one.
might be able to get a DIN lead made up for it ?
Has DISCO FRANK got any pictures of the amp ?
I should be able to tell what amp it is by the pics.

 

_________________

EB Fairmont Ghia 6 -160rwkw (E85 tune)
ZL Fairlane 6 - Grandpa Spec
XW Falcon 221 2V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:38 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

here are the pics

btw the ford amps/stackers are alpine rebadged as FMS

 

 

Attachments:
Picture 018.jpg
Picture 018.jpg [ 134.23 KiB | Viewed 48 times ]
Picture 017.jpg
Picture 017.jpg [ 66.19 KiB | Viewed 53 times ]
Picture 016.jpg
Picture 016.jpg [ 118.69 KiB | Viewed 65 times ]

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: I have that AMP
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

That amp is in ED-ED-NC Ghia's & when I took the sub out of the parcel shelf & put it into a box the settings on the amp were s**t so after tweaking ba bit it sounds all right & now to get rid of the BOOT RATTLE.
The deck is the premium Alpine Deck with Stacker LOL

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 3763

Joined: 25th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EFII 5.8 NOS TerroristGhia

Power: 274 rwkw

Location: Sydney Australia
NSW, Australia

That plug you are holding frank is the RCA adapters and the remote power line for the amp. I have pulled mine and it is actually a 4 cahnnel, but there is a black cap over one of the RCA inputs. From memory, the blue wire from the plug is the remote, and the others are the RCA leads. With a bit of trial and error, you should be able to run speaker wires to the RCA lines from that plug, and you will also need to run 12v to the remote so the amp turns on with the radio
Brett

 

_________________

The Terrorist ED Retired due to RUST.
The TerrosistGhia, EF Ghia 351 EFI 5 Speed.
Millennium Falcon, Sleeper EL DOHC 6 Speed Manual EFI LPG
Member#1131
I didn't Vote for Multiculturalism, DID YOU!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 9:58 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 105

Joined: 3rd Nov 2005

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: EB Fairmont Ghia

Location: Northern Burbs Adelaide
SA, Australia

Same as the amp i have.
What head unit are you running?

 

_________________

EB Fairmont Ghia 6 -160rwkw (E85 tune)
ZL Fairlane 6 - Grandpa Spec
XW Falcon 221 2V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 681

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: BF MKII Ghia

that amp is also int he later model ghias as it was in my el to. .in that big round plug there is a remote to turn the amp on if your using the stock dec other wise run ya own remote wire an your own rca's if your using an aftermarket deck. its just like any other amp just ya cant change ya gain control
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 1:42 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

iknow what the plug is and does :)

pretty cluey here guys :)

hell the speaker wire colours are the same ef/au :)

what i need to know now is do the AU's come with a factory deck so i can just PLUG it straight in so i donot have to add another line level convertor for the sub

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: EF_EL DECK upgrade
Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 7:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

I don't want 2 spend $200+ on a alpine deck just to keep my stacker running & I want to keep the current setup as its alright & does the job so (a) if anyone has a spare deck with the code? (b)will it plug & play?

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 1:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 1162

Joined: 19th Jun 2005

Location: perth sor
WA, Australia

i do ben, but its the double din one.

does anyone know for sure if the factory amp has a low/high pass filter in it?? undo the bottom panels and theres nothing removable in there so maybe all the filtering is coming from the deck?

mister frank, thats a shame ur deck not got rca outs.. buy another deck ay, coz its better money spent on deckage, than on line-level converters..

 

_________________

current ride: worn out chuck taylors

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:02 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names