Fordmods Logo

O gauge wire through firewall. 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: O gauge wire through firewall.
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:19 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 45

Posts: 4

Joined: 22nd May 2005

Ride: BA II Fairmont Ghia

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hi there,

I am installing a slightly better than factory stereo into my Fairmont as such I need to know the best place to fit 0 gauge through the firewall so I can get it to the boot where it's needed.Anyone done this before through existing grommets?

Pictures would be a great help, showing where it goes through, I'm pretty sure that I don't want to be drilling through there. btw it's a V8 Auto if that makes any great difference.

Cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:43 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 2288

Joined: 4th Dec 2004

Ride: '98 EL Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I ran 0 gauge through my EL fairmont last week fairly easily. I just unbolted the cruise setup and brake booster from the top left of the engine bay and taped a stiff metal rod to the 0ga and fed it through using the rod and someone else on the other side pulling it through.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:00 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Clutch cable....how big a system were you gonna run ? ... sure 0 guage will be a good invest for later on but may not be required and is a bigger pain to work with....4 guage would do the job..or in your double post as joolz said...but unless ya really need it made...for flexibity and to make it easier to work with id be installing a quality well insulated 4 or even 2 guage wire...

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:13 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 45

Posts: 4

Joined: 22nd May 2005

Ride: BA II Fairmont Ghia

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hi Big Kev,

It's not the size of the sysetm but how you use it!

But seriously I am running 2 xtant amps, rated at 6 x 75 rms and 4 x 50 rms + 1 x 100 rms @ 4 ohms for a total of 750 rms.
Also I have all the 0 gauge wire, circuit breaker, distribution blocks and connectors already.

I like to wire once, not have to upgrade 2 or 3 times if the sytems grows and needs it.

Cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

kiwikid10 wrote:
Hi Big Kev,

It's not the size of the sysetm but how you use it!

But seriously I am running 2 xtant amps, rated at 6 x 75 rms and 4 x 50 rms + 1 x 100 rms @ 4 ohms for a total of 750 rms.
Also I have all the 0 gauge wire, circuit breaker, distribution blocks and connectors already.

I like to wire once, not have to upgrade 2 or 3 times if the sytems grows and needs it.

Cheers.


yeh thats no probs dude.....and if ya already got the gear sweet....no way you'll use all that 0 guage for now...its the best stuff can support over 300amps continous :P ... 0 guage with 2 cores .. 0/2 can house roughly 480amps :P .... well good luck dude have fun

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:00 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names