Fordmods Logo

Plug and play headunit addaptors 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Plug and play headunit addaptors
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:55 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 83

Joined: 5th Sep 2007

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Ea Fairmont ghia

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hey any one use one of these b4 if so yay or nay for quality and ease
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/NEW-Ford-Falcon- ... dZViewItem

thanx in advance
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 538

Joined: 17th Feb 2006

Ride: EF Gli

Location: Mount Gambier/Adelaide
SA, Australia

yeah they make wiring up a new headunit a simple task. The colours will match the colours for the new headunit and because its a new loom it can be joined and soldered on the bench in the shed and not in the car making it much easier. This also allows you to keep your exisiting loom the way it is an not having to hack into it. Makes it easy if you wana sell your car and plug the old tape deck back in.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 10:39 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 183

Joined: 20th Sep 2006

Ride: BA XR6 5sp

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

yeah, what he said lol... i used one, they are great!

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:14 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 83

Joined: 5th Sep 2007

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Ea Fairmont ghia

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

so they go from the back of the head deck cos it already had a head unit in which i think they hacked up a little
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:37 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 1998

Joined: 31st Dec 2007

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: xc wag's, tnklane wag's

Location: Munruben
QLD, Australia

Nah, the piece shown there plugs to the factory hu plug, you then add another plug that connects to the after market unit you choose to use.

If you mean from the above post it already had an aftermarket hu, and they made a bit of a mess when they changed the plug over, this may not be what you want.

I might've misunderstood your post a bit though.

Otherwise, those part work fine, i used something similar when i got mine, except i got an iso adapter, cut off the iso end and added the pioneer end.

 

_________________

Signature removed by moderator.signature must not exceed 120x500 pixles

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:47 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names