Fordmods Logo

Powering radio outside of car 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 35 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: Powering radio outside of car
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hi guys, I have the FMS Stereo out of an EL GLi on my table here, and I was wondering whether I am able to power it up (and turn it on) with my bench power supply, and if so, what voltages are required and where?

Thanks in advance!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2449

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon EB-s

Location: Manjimup
WA, Australia

Just need twelve volts going to the accessory wire and to the power wire, and the negative running to earth

 

_________________

The problem with America is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I think I have found the two positive power connections, but I cannot locate the ground signal as per the tech documents on here?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2449

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon EB-s

Location: Manjimup
WA, Australia

try black :P

 

_________________

The problem with America is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

yellow = constant, red = switched, black = negative.

connect the yellow and red to the positive of a battery charger and the black to the negative

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hehe, yeah, I have black wire, but all of the pins on the back of the stereo are the same colour. :P

I'm not sure how accurate I have it, but I have put it as follows:
(Red is the two 12V wires, black is the ground signal)

Thanks for your help so far!

 

 

Attachments:
stereo wire.JPG
stereo wire.JPG [ 5.16 KiB | Viewed 315 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:54 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

yeah pretty much how it is, if you have it wrong it wont switch on

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hrm, when I put it like that the deck stays off. :?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

have u got access to factory loom? you can work out what one power ect is on there. you WILL need both postives hooked up

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:06 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Unfortunately I don't have access to a loom, just the stereo and my PSU. This should work. Might try and put a load on the PSU and see if it makes a differences.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:16 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 183

Joined: 20th Sep 2006

Ride: BA XR6 5sp

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

Try the casing, it should be ground...

(yay, 1st post... love this forum...)

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hey man, welcome! I joined a while back but only recently started using the forums!

I did try the casing actually, especially the little tab with the hole in it designed for gronding but was still unsuccessful!

I dunno, it's playing hard-a** with me for some reason!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:37 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 183

Joined: 20th Sep 2006

Ride: BA XR6 5sp

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

I've had a similar problem, mine wouldnt turn on without 12v on the memory (constant 12v) wire... (but that was with a cheap headunit in my last car... Ultravox or something...)

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 26

Posts: 1028

Joined: 13th Jul 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Yeah, I am powering both the constant and the switching power (I think, I'll be stuffed if I know what pin is what, they aren't numbered :P) but it won't fire. The earthing of the chassis is good (as I accidentally found out :P) and my supply is good and clean, 12.15V.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:51 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 183

Joined: 20th Sep 2006

Ride: BA XR6 5sp

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

http://www.gweep.net/~sfoskett/miata/audiopins/index.html
Although this is for Mazda MX5s... The 1st one looks like what you descibe... you would hate to pump 12v into something thats not power... like the output of an audio amp.. but if all fails... you may aswell try the pins that site indicates.... :P :P

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:14 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names