Fordmods Logo

running new power cable 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:01 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 294

Joined: 27th Sep 2009

Ride: 1995 EF Ford Fairmont

Location: Bundaberg, QLD
QLD, Australia

Ok another problem ive run into and cant seem to find a solution to is running a new power cable. im trying to run a 4 gauge power cable from the battery to the boot, but cannot seem to find a hole in the firewall for me to run this through can some one please help me out.
ive thought about the option of running it under the car but that doesnt sound too safe for the cable.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:05 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 87

Joined: 20th Sep 2009

Ride: FG Falcon XR6, Nitro Blue

Location: Gisborne
VIC, Australia

if your car is auto then you can go through the hole that the clutch cable would go through
it will have a little rubber stop in it and is just right of the brake booster.
it will then come out under the dash where the pedals are but obviously a bit higher!
hope this helps!

 

_________________

Mods are upcoming.

Audio: JVC (KD-R705) headunit, 6" Clarion front splits, 12" Kenwood Sub in sealed box. Kicker 4ch amp running sub and fronts.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 22

Posts: 613

Joined: 13th Mar 2010

Ride: EF Falcon Monti

Location: Central Coast
NSW, Australia

Or if you want to, there is a little grommet that you can remove that the bonnet release runs through, run it through there that way if you ever want to do the T5 install, you wont have to rewire it

 

_________________

BANNED USER

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 577

Joined: 30th Apr 2009

Ride: 92 EB Falcon

underneith the front right hand corner panel is a huge grommet for the engine bay loom for all the relays i think but yeah i ran 8 guage through there with ease, 4 guage should fit, there is a little round tab on the grommet i cut that off and ran it through there and then it comes out next to the battery. :wink: hope that helps

:!: BTW you need to take the corner panel off to do it :!:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:09 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 213

Joined: 14th Sep 2009

Ride: Hanni - BA XR6T

Location: Rosedale
VIC, Australia

Im assuming that this is for an amp yeah? Is your car auto or manual? If its auto there's a gromet on the drivers side under the master cylinder for a clutch cable - that's where I have run mine - I made a hole just big enough for the cable and ran it through there and down the drivers side scuff plates to the boot.

Hope that helps

Cheers
Grant
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 688

Joined: 4th Mar 2010

Ride: BF Fairmont Ghia & TS Magna

Location: central coast
NSW, Australia

if you want to run it under your car i have heard and seen of people running electrical cable through conduit and then attaching that under the car and conduit isnt that expensive and it can be bent to weird and wonderful angle quite easily

cheers bear

 

_________________

I don't know what to write in here LOL
Bear's Build Thread

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:05 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 294

Joined: 27th Sep 2009

Ride: 1995 EF Ford Fairmont

Location: Bundaberg, QLD
QLD, Australia

ahhk ill take a look then, the car is auto so that sounds like the best option. i dont think ill be doing a t5 conversion any time in the near future so it should be pretty good there.
and yes the power cable is for an amp. its only for a 350 w amp atm but i will be running 2 12 inch subs soon so ill need a bigger amp and therefore bigger power cable so im just planning ahead.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:11 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 383

Joined: 11th Aug 2006

Ride: 6.0L VE Calais-V

Location: Hastings
VIC, Australia

BEAR80 wrote:
if you want to run it under your car i have heard and seen of people running electrical cable through conduit and then attaching that under the car and conduit isnt that expensive and it can be bent to weird and wonderful angle quite easily

cheers bear

Don't do this. Run it THROUGH the car, not UNDER the car.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 688

Joined: 4th Mar 2010

Ride: BF Fairmont Ghia & TS Magna

Location: central coast
NSW, Australia

i was only giving him advice if he wants to run it under the car and at least that way it would have protected, but i ran mine through the hole in the inner gaurd near the battery and in the grommet where the indicator harness pokes through the only hassle the removal of the driver side gaurd but i was installing relays under there anyway

cheers bear

 

_________________

I don't know what to write in here LOL
Bear's Build Thread

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 577

Joined: 30th Apr 2009

Ride: 92 EB Falcon

BEAR80 wrote:
i ran mine through the hole in the inner gaurd near the battery and in the grommet where the indicator harness pokes through the only hassle the removal of the driver side gaurd but i was installing relays under there anyway

cheers bear

+1 i did this too its pretty neat!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:27 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 383

Joined: 11th Aug 2006

Ride: 6.0L VE Calais-V

Location: Hastings
VIC, Australia

BEAR80 wrote:
i was only giving him advice if he wants to run it under the car and at least that way it would have protected, but i ran mine through the hole in the inner gaurd near the battery and in the grommet where the indicator harness pokes through the only hassle the removal of the driver side gaurd but i was installing relays under there anyway

cheers bear

Sorry, I missed that he mentioned doing it... Anyway, it should never be done, even with conduit.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 1110

Joined: 25th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: BA MKII Fairlane GHIA

Location: Berwick
VIC, Australia

lukas_bartko wrote:
BEAR80 wrote:
i ran mine through the hole in the inner gaurd near the battery and in the grommet where the indicator harness pokes through the only hassle the removal of the driver side gaurd but i was installing relays under there anyway

cheers bear

+1 i did this too its pretty neat!

+1 but guard does not need to be removed
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 22

Posts: 613

Joined: 13th Mar 2010

Ride: EF Falcon Monti

Location: Central Coast
NSW, Australia

Hey Kenay, its your 900th post

 

_________________

BANNED USER

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 1110

Joined: 25th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: BA MKII Fairlane GHIA

Location: Berwick
VIC, Australia

tony.martin11 wrote:
Hey Kenay, its your 900th post

isnt now lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: running new power cable
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 5:03 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 294

Joined: 27th Sep 2009

Ride: 1995 EF Ford Fairmont

Location: Bundaberg, QLD
QLD, Australia

hmm so many different ways to run it and i couldnt find one lol shows how good i am.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:50 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names