Fordmods Logo

sound system 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 24 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 525

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AUII Ghia 75th LE, KF 1.8S 5spd

Location: S.E Burbz, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

if you have wired it right the only other thing could be the fuse, as said above...

 

_________________

THE Fairmont Ghia : 75th Anniversary LE
Current Mods - 2.5" Exhaust, Custom CAI, Built Gearbox( Mirror Polished Casing+Bellhousing,TCE 2500 custom convertor, Modified Valve Body), Detailed UnderCarriage, SQ Stereo Install = 136+rwkw
http://www.aufalcon.com.au/sikford

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

there is 2 amps they both not working and the fuses are good i checked em both and changed em

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 477

Joined: 16th Sep 2006

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: 04BA XR8 & 06Territory Ghia

Location: Crib Point
VIC, Australia

what size power wire are u running from the battery to the amps ?????

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

its a thick red one the came with an amp kit

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 477

Joined: 16th Sep 2006

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: 04BA XR8 & 06Territory Ghia

Location: Crib Point
VIC, Australia

well u got me beat clampy either u have hooked wires up wrong or one some of ur wires arn't connecting properly or both ur amps r dodgies which is highly unlikely to have 2 new dodgy amps. The only thing i suggest is go back through all ur wiring & try again or take it to someone who or knows how to wire up car audio.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 3:09 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 61

Joined: 15th Apr 2008

Ride: 99 AU S1 Tickford VCT XR6

Location: Western Sydney
NSW, Australia

you did split the remote wire running from the HU to both amps didn't you? If you've only wired the remote wire to one amp, only one amp will turn on... I also recommend checking your fuses.

 

_________________

http://www.aufalcon.com/thr347

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 5:41 pm 
SA Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 916

Joined: 7th Oct 2007

Ride: Ford Ed

Location: Edwardstown, Adelaide
SA, Australia

Cheak your Power cable Fuse??

 

_________________

Adelaide E Series

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:37 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 32

Posts: 128

Joined: 10th Oct 2005

Ride: turbo ef falcon

Location: canberra
ACT, Australia

check you have power at both amps, make sure theyre in the right holes too, then check your earths. run a jump wire from the power terminal to the remote terminal and see if they turn on. if they dont then theres something wrong lol
if they power up make sure you have your rca's fitted correctly but they should have a little light or something indicating they are powered up.
what kind of amps are they? brand, model etc.

 

_________________

I will not eat oysters. I want my food dead. Not sick. Not wounded. Dead.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 1434

Joined: 14th Jul 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon EF Gli

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Maybe drawing up a diagram for us. If you are sure you checked all the fundamentals. Could be bad amps?

 

_________________

AsIzZy

My Build Thread:
post994940.html#p994940

For Sale Thread 1
forums/viewtopic.php?t=70845&highlight=

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:26 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names