Fordmods Logo

sound system 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 24 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: sound system
Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

just installed sound system 2amp 2 6*9 2 6s and a head deck and there seems to be no power to the amps but i tested it and power is gettn there

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

So you have power to the amp directly from the battery? Do you also have the remote on the amp connected to the HU? With the HU on there should also be 12v at the amps remote. This remote power is to actually switch the amp on when the HU is powered up.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:02 pm 
SA Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 916

Joined: 7th Oct 2007

Ride: Ford Ed

Location: Edwardstown, Adelaide
SA, Australia

Its a Blue cable im sure on most Head units

 

_________________

Adelaide E Series

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 1434

Joined: 14th Jul 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon EF Gli

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yep, sounds like a remote power problem as others have said.

 

_________________

AsIzZy

My Build Thread:
post994940.html#p994940

For Sale Thread 1
forums/viewtopic.php?t=70845&highlight=

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:33 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

yeah i do the the 4 channel but how do i make it go to both just link it or what

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:50 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 222

Joined: 21st Apr 2008

Ride: EBII

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Power goes direct from battery to head unit.
Head unit will have a standalone power output (remote) which directs power to the amp when the HU is switched on. This avoids your amp being on while the car is off.

 

_________________

Brand New Distributor: $50 + other stuffs
forums/viewtopic.php?t=73696&highlight=ebii
... "And the mountains shall drop sweet wine and the hills shall melt"...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 477

Joined: 16th Sep 2006

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: 04BA XR8 & 06Territory Ghia

Location: Crib Point
VIC, Australia

With some stereos the blue wire is for power ariel & if u hook amp to it , it will only turn the amp on when u the head units radio on. That was the case with a sony head unit i brought i had to have another wire fitter to it for remote out for hooking amps up.....

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 10:13 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

yeah mine sony its giving me the s**t nnow

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 10:29 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 1434

Joined: 14th Jul 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon EF Gli

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Didn't you get a wiring diagram for the Sony HU... Its usually in the Manual you get with the HU's.... unless its a second hand unit then its another story but then again most come with the wires labeled. There is also a wiring colour codes in the tech docs.

 

_________________

AsIzZy

My Build Thread:
post994940.html#p994940

For Sale Thread 1
forums/viewtopic.php?t=70845&highlight=

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:37 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 477

Joined: 16th Sep 2006

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: 04BA XR8 & 06Territory Ghia

Location: Crib Point
VIC, Australia

it had all the wires labelled there was no spare wire to hook up for the amps i thought it was strange that there was no rermote out wire & yes it was brand new from JB Hifi not that long ago. & there was only 1 blue wire. must have been a f**k up from sony... :?

 

_________________

Image

Last edited by Tezza Bear on Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 525

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AUII Ghia 75th LE, KF 1.8S 5spd

Location: S.E Burbz, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

there will be a blue wire(just blue) which is the trigger(remote wire) and there will be another blue with white stripe(arial) dont get them confused...so run the blue straight to the amp in the 1 wire spot that u have left as its for the trigger wire...

 

_________________

THE Fairmont Ghia : 75th Anniversary LE
Current Mods - 2.5" Exhaust, Custom CAI, Built Gearbox( Mirror Polished Casing+Bellhousing,TCE 2500 custom convertor, Modified Valve Body), Detailed UnderCarriage, SQ Stereo Install = 136+rwkw
http://www.aufalcon.com.au/sikford

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

mines got the amp remote now i got a new one and power going to the amps and every thing from battery and remote wire is on the amps and no power to the amps still wtf is going on lol

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 477

Joined: 16th Sep 2006

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: 04BA XR8 & 06Territory Ghia

Location: Crib Point
VIC, Australia

so it just no sound or there is no power in the amp????? try ur earth wire or if there power but no sound try ur RCA leads

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 454

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 05 XR6 Mk II Falcon Ute

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

no power to the amps tryed the earth wire changed the remote every thing

 

_________________

EL Futura 5 speed factory:PH47FL goneeeee :(
04 BA XR6 Mk II Sedan: XR67OY gonneee..
2010 250R ninja: gooneeee.
BF 2007 F6 typhoon:F6FOON gonnnee.
05 BA XR6 Mk II Ute: latest

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 477

Joined: 16th Sep 2006

Gallery: 19 images

Ride: 04BA XR8 & 06Territory Ghia

Location: Crib Point
VIC, Australia

checked the fuse in the amp???

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:07 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names