Fordmods Logo

Stacker & head unit ALPINE 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Stacker & head unit ALPINE
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

My stacker in my EB is working fine but my deck wont switch to CD it does still have radio & tape anyone know WTF is going on??

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:53 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 256

Joined: 25th Nov 2005

Gallery: 3 images

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

got cd's in stacker????

it will not work otherwise, could also check the plugs or may be a stuck cd!!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2449

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon EB-s

Location: Manjimup
WA, Australia

Plug not connected properly?

 

_________________

The problem with America is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

I can eject the stacker & no discs are stuck its just when I want to play a CD the deck wont switch when I press the disc/play button and last week I was getting E.EE code on the head unit whilist still playing CD's.

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Head unit
Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:01 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

Well yesterday afte disconnecting the stacker & reconnecting it the head unit still wouldnt switch to CD but stil had tape/radio so I unscrewed the centre console and disconnected the the 12pin square plug under the head unit and reconnect it and yes it works?
So I still dont know WTF is going on and the head unit didnt even ask me for the code after I pulled the plug where as if the battery is disconnected it will ask for the code WTF?

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:56 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names