Fordmods Logo

standard head unit 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: standard head unit
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:51 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 28

Joined: 25th Sep 2008

Ride: fairmont

Location: melbs
VIC, Australia

still have a stock tape deck in a el fairmont do i need to get a new one to hook an amp to it i wanna keep the original speakers but add a sub...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 6:31 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 6746

Joined: 13th Mar 2006

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: NCII Fairlane

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

i have forgotten alot of installation steps about putting subs and amps and alike... put i am sure it is nigh impossible without the RCAs

 

_________________

R.I.P Tobias my son.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 7:56 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

when wiring up an aftermarket head unit, you will wire up all the speakers anyway. There is no special trick to keeping the stock speakers. They are a simple 2 wire connection, just like the aftermarket speakers (one is positive, the other is negative)
Wiring up an amp is pretty straight forward. You need:
*Suitable power wire from the battery to the amp
*Suitable earth cable to the body
*Amp trigger wire, runs from the H/U to the amp
*RCA leads, to tansfer the signal from the H/U to the amp
*Suitable speaker wire from the amp to the speakers.

The suitable thickness wiring depends on the ability of your chosen amp/sub. decide on your amp/sub package before working out what size wiring you need. Also when choosing wiring, decide if the package is the last one that you will want for this car, or if you will probably upgrade later down the track.

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2091

Joined: 3rd Apr 2008

Ride: EF Fairmont, XG Ute

Yes, you will be able to add a sub and amp keeping the stock head unit.

As mentioned, the amp needs power, ground, a trigger and signal.

Power and ground are obvious. Get an AMP with "high level input", that was you can just tap into the rear speaker wires, often this will act as the trigger too.

If you wish to use an amp with only low level (RCA) input, get a High to low level convertor, this takes the signal from the speaker wires, outputs it to RCA connection and away you go.

Usually it would be a poor solution due to the loss in sound quality, however only running a sub off the amp, i doubt it will matter for obvious reasons.

Its actually pretty simple!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 2337

Joined: 25th Apr 2008

Ride: Boxcar Love

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

dan1_721 wrote:
Yes, you will be able to add a sub and amp keeping the stock head unit.

As mentioned, the amp needs power, ground, a trigger and signal.

Power and ground are obvious. Get an AMP with "high level input", that was you can just tap into the rear speaker wires, often this will act as the trigger too.





This is what i did, works well. Standard EF Fairmont H/U, running JL Audio splits, and a kenwood amp running a sub.

 

_________________

Commodore australia's favorite car??? What a load of s**t
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:46 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 28

Joined: 25th Sep 2008

Ride: fairmont

Location: melbs
VIC, Australia

thanks guys thats awesome
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:15 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 28

Joined: 25th Sep 2008

Ride: fairmont

Location: melbs
VIC, Australia

dan1_721 wrote:
Yes, you will be able to add a sub and amp keeping the stock head unit.

As mentioned, the amp needs power, ground, a trigger and signal.

Power and ground are obvious. Get an AMP with "high level input", that was you can just tap into the rear speaker wires, often this will act as the trigger too.

If you wish to use an amp with only low level (RCA) input, get a High to low level convertor, this takes the signal from the speaker wires, outputs it to RCA connection and away you go.

Usually it would be a poor solution due to the loss in sound quality, however only running a sub off the amp, i doubt it will matter for obvious reasons.

Its actually pretty simple!

whats the input ratings for a high input sub is it 6.0 volts?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:46 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names