Fordmods Logo

stock amp help 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: stock amp help
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 852

Joined: 15th Nov 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hi ive had my car for a year now and never pulled the seats bak, and today cause i bought leather seats, i did, and there sitting against the seats is a amp as i hav the premium system. I have now got 6x9s and a pioneer head unit, and now im wondering can i connect the amp to my headunit and mayb run the front speakers or the rears off this ford amp ?


thanks

daniel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 7:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 852

Joined: 15th Nov 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

anyone?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 7:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2754

Joined: 14th Apr 2005

Ride: fairmont

Location: mackay
QLD, Australia

not worth it mate,

 

_________________

Now i have a EF XR8 5spd.........mmmmmm 5L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 852

Joined: 15th Nov 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok thanks, so i mite aswell take it out now that i have the aftermarket stuff in there?

its not powerfull enuf to power speaker or nethin like that?


also lol how much could i sell the stacker head unit and amp for ?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1543

Joined: 7th Mar 2007

Ride: ED Pwnage Pwr!!

Location: onawhoopwhoop
SA, Australia

daniel000 wrote:
ok thanks, so i mite aswell take it out now that i have the aftermarket stuff in there?

its not powerfull enuf to power speaker or nethin like that?


also lol how much could i sell the stacker head unit and amp for ?


heh if I had the money I would have bought it off ya! :cry:

 

_________________

Adelaide Motorplex < Click on it! You know you want too!
ED HP AU XR6, Wade, T5, and all the usual stuff!

Quote:
Thats not the point *a**hole

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 852

Joined: 15th Nov 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

lol how come what will you use it for?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1543

Joined: 7th Mar 2007

Ride: ED Pwnage Pwr!!

Location: onawhoopwhoop
SA, Australia

I just wanted somthing to run a small sub (like 7')

 

_________________

Adelaide Motorplex < Click on it! You know you want too!
ED HP AU XR6, Wade, T5, and all the usual stuff!

Quote:
Thats not the point *a**hole

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 852

Joined: 15th Nov 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

anyone else ever connected the ford amp to anything ?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 852

Joined: 15th Nov 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

oh and also i was reading that the amp was placed on the side in the boot, but mine is behind the bak seat in the car
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

daniel000 wrote:
anyone else ever connected the ford amp to anything ?


Yep. I have replaced the aftermarket parcel shelf speakers, and have connected them to the factory premo amp, which has been wired to my aftermarket HU. For what it is (ie a free amp that was factory fitted to my ghia), it's not a bad little amp 8-)

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1543

Joined: 7th Mar 2007

Ride: ED Pwnage Pwr!!

Location: onawhoopwhoop
SA, Australia

bald_princess wrote:
daniel000 wrote:
anyone else ever connected the ford amp to anything ?


Yep. I have replaced the aftermarket parcel shelf speakers, and have connected them to the factory premo amp, which has been wired to my aftermarket HU. For what it is (ie a free amp that was factory fitted to my ghia), it's not a bad little amp 8-)


Dose the factory amp run the sub too? :)

 

_________________

Adelaide Motorplex < Click on it! You know you want too!
ED HP AU XR6, Wade, T5, and all the usual stuff!

Quote:
Thats not the point *a**hole

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 2282

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: ED Fairmont Ghia & EF XR8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

4LEDboy wrote:
bald_princess wrote:
daniel000 wrote:
anyone else ever connected the ford amp to anything ?


Yep. I have replaced the aftermarket parcel shelf speakers, and have connected them to the factory premo amp, which has been wired to my aftermarket HU. For what it is (ie a free amp that was factory fitted to my ghia), it's not a bad little amp 8-)


Dose the factory amp run the sub too? :)


the premo sound that was in my ed fairmont ghia was running the factory front spilts using 2 channels and was also running the 8" parcel shelf sub using the other 2 channels internally bridged. downfall is there is no adjustment and 2 channels are permantly bridged and most deffinatly internally low pass filtered too.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

4LEDboy wrote:
bald_princess wrote:
daniel000 wrote:
anyone else ever connected the ford amp to anything ?


Yep. I have replaced the aftermarket parcel shelf speakers, and have connected them to the factory premo amp, which has been wired to my aftermarket HU. For what it is (ie a free amp that was factory fitted to my ghia), it's not a bad little amp 8-)


Dose the factory amp run the sub too? :)


not any more. I took out the sub (It is sitting in my garage), as my sub is a lot better than it (Kicker L7 12") 8-)

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: stock amp help
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:34 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 11

Joined: 22nd Mar 2009

Ride: BA Fairlane Ghia 2004

Location: Hunter, Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Where is the Amp located?
And what type of ford?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:01 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names