Fordmods Logo

Sub box in Fairmont GHIA 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Sub box in Fairmont GHIA
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 2:14 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

Just wondering can I disconnct the parcel shelf sub & hook up the sub box from the parcel shelf sub wires?

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 4:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 509

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: '05 5.4L BA MK2 XT

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

have never looked at a factory fitted sub.
What connectors do they have on the end of them ??

Check to see if they are the same as what you have on the sub you want to put in, if they are the type you slip over the little bar then i dont see why it wouldnt fit, however ...
The factory wires are bound to be of very low quality and if you want any sort of sound quality you will be better off spending the extra hour or so to run a proper thicker guage down the side to give it a proper signal.
Also you will probably find the wires out of the factory sub are too short to reach anywhere near where you want to mount a sub box.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:13 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2976

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BF Typhoon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Agreed, for the sub - id run new wires, not that hard for the sub.
Just trace it back, to the amp on the right hand side (drivers) of the boot behind the carpeting..

 

_________________

BF Typhoon, Dejavu - 6sp Auto, Leather, Sunroof, 19"s, Electric Pedals, Tint, FPV Sports Wheel, FPV Mats.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 8:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

yeah can be done, just remove the sub wires at the amp and fit new cable from amp to sub. the terminals are phillips head screws. the factory sub had an impendence of 6ohm so a 4ohm driver will deliver more power.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1993

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BA2 XR6T

Location: Mount Colah
NSW, Australia

personally, id not bother with any of the stock stuff, get a decent amp, and it would sound 10x better.

 

_________________

BOOSTED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:06 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

hey i fitted a boxed 10" JL sub and made a huge difference, but later when could afford i bought new HU, front rear drivers and 2 amps.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 1:36 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 229

Joined: 15th Apr 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: 1996 EF Fairmont Ghia

Location: country
VIC, Australia

hey guys same situtaion so can you use the stock amp to run a new sub in a box? does it make much difference? So you need new cables?

 

_________________

1996 EF Fairmont Ghia
- 2.5'' mandrel bent exhaust
- Au xr8 air intake snorkel
- Tinted windows
- Two way electric sunroof

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 3:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yeah sure it can be done. The main differences are firstly the factory sub has a 6ohm impendence where as other subs are normally 4 ohm. It will be better to run new speaker cable but make sure the load does not go under 4 ohm as id doubt the amp will handle it. You will notice a difference due to a lower impedence(more power being delivered by sub) and the fact its in a box.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 11:24 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 388

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Melb
VIC, Australia

Hey, in both my Old EF Ghia, and my EL Ghia i just disconnected the s**t parcel shelf sub, and wired in my 10 inch sub (in box) . Have never had any problems what so ever, and it sounds a heap load better.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 12:48 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

Yes can be done i would check the impedence thing too, if it was designed to run a higher impedence it may not like going lower. (i.e. the amp may run hot or go into protection or clipping)

It should sound better than the factory one:
- More cone area
- Higher sensitivity
- Enclosure instead of infinite baffle (free air)

Definately worth a go.

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 2:14 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

But for the cost of the Jaycar Amps, why wouldn't u want to spend a few more dollars and get a much better end result?

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 2:18 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

Yes well thats true, a nice 4 channel fronts and sub.

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2772

Joined: 27th Jan 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: BOXCAR (Not some sorry ass EF/EL

Location: Mackay, Far North New South Wales.
QLD, Australia

What size sub is the standard hole in the parcel shelf for? Is it 8 inch? If so are there any decent 8 inch subs on the market? Im asking because Ive thought of fitting a sub for a while and dont really want to use too much boot space. Oh and sorry for hijacking your thread Ben.

 

_________________

The artist formerly known as seton005 (and allegedly The_Murph).

When I was growing up, we were so poor we could'nt even afford to pay attention.

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Didnt i just explain all about impedence and enclosures!!! they use a 6 ohm driver in the parcel sheft to lower the amout of sub and so that the amp doesnt drain as power much with the stereo on auto timer (1 hr limit)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 10:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 1954

Joined: 13th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: eb falcon s series 2

Location: on welfare
NSW, Australia

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopi ... highlight=

 

_________________

‮‮

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:02 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names