Fordmods Logo

Two amps, different rms output - one box 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1372

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: Lancer Coupe

Location: Southeastern suburbs, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hey guys,

Its been a while since i've posted on here, about 3 years but ill get straight to the point.

building a box atm for 3 type r 12". Already got two, getting the third soon.

Im running the alpine v12 mrd 1005 (1000wrms) and have been for the past 3 and a bit years.

i was able to get an alpine v12 mrd 605 (600wrms) off a mate for cheap so i thought meh, cheap third sub. im in the stage of building the box atm and i cant remmeber how crucial a dividing wall is when using a second amp with different power ratings.

Any tips because its been so long since i have done this technical crap and cant remember.

Cheers guys
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

Bad plan with or without a dividing wall....

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:49 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1372

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: Lancer Coupe

Location: Southeastern suburbs, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

krisisdog wrote:
Bad plan with or without a dividing wall....



im just going to do it with it because it think it does need it
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:44 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 383

Joined: 11th Aug 2006

Ride: 6.0L VE Calais-V

Location: Hastings
VIC, Australia

I think he means it's a bad plan to use different rating amps. But if you do still use 2 different amps, I'd definitely put a dividing wall in.

I also think using different amps is a bad idea and wouldn't do it myself or recommend it to anyone.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:09 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1372

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: Lancer Coupe

Location: Southeastern suburbs, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

why do you think?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 1109

Joined: 4th Sep 2009

Ride: 92 EB s

Location: DORRIGO
NSW, Australia

What rms are the type r's? 300wrms @ 4ohm?
If you wire them all at 4ohm in the right order you could easily run all 3 off that 1000wrms mono.
Or if you wanna run them off 2 amps.
Run 2 off the 1000wrms side by side. And the 3rd off the other one.
And do put in a divide. And try slot ports.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1372

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: Lancer Coupe

Location: Southeastern suburbs, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

sorry i have worded the question wrong.

the two subs running off the 1000wrms amp are going in the same enclosure. I have decided that it needs the dividing wall when i have the 3rd sub in the same box just to separate the 3rd sub from the other two.

the subs are 500wrms each
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

Nah, I got the question the first time.
You really shouldnt run different sub amps - I'd sell both and buy a bigger one. I wouldnt run two off one amp, and the other sub off another amp, walled or not.
If budget is a deciding factor; sell the smaller amp and run the 3 off the big one, sell the smaller amp and other sub, sell both amps and buy a bigger one.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1372

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: Lancer Coupe

Location: Southeastern suburbs, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

hmm very interesting

wat is the reasoning behind it?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 1109

Joined: 4th Sep 2009

Ride: 92 EB s

Location: DORRIGO
NSW, Australia

Sorry im still lost. 2 subs in 1 box already. And there is still room for another in the same box.
Is the box big enough. Litre wise.
Or am I still way off track.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1372

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: Lancer Coupe

Location: Southeastern suburbs, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

im in the process of buidling a new box, and yeh its big enough
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 1109

Joined: 4th Sep 2009

Ride: 92 EB s

Location: DORRIGO
NSW, Australia

right your building a box for all 3, i get it now.
honestly wouldnt bother with the 3rd if its off a different amp.
sell both for a bigger amp.
you could sell both and get enough money for a few OA amps to power them, my OA801x was like $300. OA1502s and about 500.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2515

Joined: 27th Mar 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: FG MkII Xr6t Ute

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Definately will need a divider if you do it.

I would advise against as you will struggle to get parity of sound between the subs when running off amps with different outputs. Further, you will be running different resistances, meaning amp control over subs will vary. You may as well try if you have already built the box as you should still be able to tune it okay for an untuned ear.

 

_________________

EVL098 wrote:
Cramping in the hand from having it on your Wang for an excessive period of time is a definate con.
Seriously do people google "f**k up modifications for Fords owned by Jews" and get linked straight to this site nowadays?

AU,factory fitted tickford kit/IRS, t5,Sports ryder/KYB: gone.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Two amps, different rms output - one box
Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 2515

Joined: 27th Mar 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: FG MkII Xr6t Ute

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

87SIlude wrote:
right your building a box for all 3, i get it now.
honestly wouldnt bother with the 3rd if its off a different amp.
sell both for a bigger amp.
you could sell both and get enough money for a few OA amps to power them, my OA801x was like $300. OA1502s and about 500.


You love your OA too much.

 

_________________

EVL098 wrote:
Cramping in the hand from having it on your Wang for an excessive period of time is a definate con.
Seriously do people google "f**k up modifications for Fords owned by Jews" and get linked straight to this site nowadays?

AU,factory fitted tickford kit/IRS, t5,Sports ryder/KYB: gone.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:14 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names