Fordmods Logo

Will amp help stock BA stereo 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 36 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: Will amp help stock BA stereo
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:11 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Have standard sound in Ba sedan, Was hoping a amp & Sub in boot might help the sound of it?
What would be a good set up??? :?

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:31 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 32

Posts: 120

Joined: 31st Mar 2008

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: au fairlane,ed fairmont,v8 landy

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

its not worth just amping a sub would sound the same but with more base change your stock speakers and amp them a sub is not important unless your a wog in a valiant with loads of gold chanes pumping doof doof

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:49 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Here's what I would do, in order -
1. add an amp and sub for bass,
2. add a 4-channel amp for the normal speakers,
3. upgrade the stock speakers.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:29 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

G'day Maximus,

Sounds like the best option.

Any suggestions on a amp for sub?

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:43 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 174

Joined: 20th Jan 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

If a headunit only has 1xRCA preout is there any way to still have a system with two amps, such as the one mentioned above ( 1 for speakers, 1 for sub)??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 9:54 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

timmay_73 wrote:
If a headunit only has 1xRCA preout is there any way to still have a system with two amps, such as the one mentioned above ( 1 for speakers, 1 for sub)??


To get around this I would use speaker level signals instead of RCA.
I planned this if I ever upgraded car - because I would use the factory headunit built into the dash.
Instead of the speaker wiring going from the headunit to the speakers, it goes from the headunit to an amp. It doesn't connect to the RCA inputs - you need an amp that can take speaker level inputs (a separate set of terminals), which a lot do.

Some amps allow you to run the signal into amp #1 then back out the other end into amp #2. This would be good.
Headunit -> 4 chan. amp -> 1or2 chan. sub amp

As far as recommendations... there's so many brands which would do the job. It comes down to budget, image, and the quality you want. ie. good or best.
I love Alpine, never seem to go wrong with them. Of course there's cheap Alpine and high-end Alpine. Aim for the middle.
If you want to save $$, get Pioneer or Blaupunkt.
Wouldn't recommend buying Kenwood or Sony (flashy lights but actually just ok) or anything that you don't recognise the name as being a good company (like Boss).
Let's not turn this post into a "which brand is best".
don't buy the cheapest you can find - ask the salesperson (in small car audio dealers) - avoid large chains where salespersons have targets to achieve.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 717

Joined: 12th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: fg xr6t manual, xe 351 ute

Location: penrith, sydney
NSW, Australia

having read all this i'd have to agree but it is easier and helps a lot to replace the headdeck as well. I did this with the original speakers still installed and it sounded twice as good

 

_________________

Current cars
1983 XE Ute - xf front, worked 351, straight gas
2010 Fg xr6t manual - stock

ex cars
80 series cruiser, ba xt, ea s-pac (xr6 test model), ke laser.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:51 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

I think it's a waste of time for the average person to add a headunit to a BA falcon.
Nothing you can do will have an integrated look like the original.
And the FM radio tuner in the stock H/U is great compared to aftermarket, not to mention having 6 CDs in the dash.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 717

Joined: 12th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: fg xr6t manual, xe 351 ute

Location: penrith, sydney
NSW, Australia

yes well some like mine don't have a 6cd stacker in it.

I wanted mp3/wma as well and they don't look to bad. For instance here's mine.

But i must admit i'm a bit more into my car stereos than normal people. I have a habit of listening to my stereo too loud so i needed the extra clarity it provides

 

 

Attachments:
S5000273.1.jpg
S5000273.1.jpg [ 464.09 KiB | Viewed 114 times ]

 

_________________

Current cars
1983 XE Ute - xf front, worked 351, straight gas
2010 Fg xr6t manual - stock

ex cars
80 series cruiser, ba xt, ea s-pac (xr6 test model), ke laser.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:36 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Each to his own.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3184

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

and also the advice that you gave on using line level inputs wasnt that good either.

there are plenty of other good ways to get around it without having to resort to line level inputs.

you can get an rca splitter cable, which i havent used personally,
or, if your amp has a pre out (as mine does) you can run a short cable from amp 1 preout to amp 2.

easy!

and new headunit is good, as said above, mp3 is a good enough reason to replace the stocko headunit. not to mention better internal amplifiers and so on... especially if you want to run line level inputs *shudders*

 

_________________

Nicco's M112 Blown, T-56 equipped EF
forums/viewtopic.php?t=68319

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 717

Joined: 12th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: fg xr6t manual, xe 351 ute

Location: penrith, sydney
NSW, Australia

sorry cant believe i didn't mention this before. I have a RCA splitters to run my amp as its a 4ch running two subs never had a problem. Just remember you'll need two rca cables to do this and two splitters (single female to double male).

If you decide to take this option that is!

 

_________________

Current cars
1983 XE Ute - xf front, worked 351, straight gas
2010 Fg xr6t manual - stock

ex cars
80 series cruiser, ba xt, ea s-pac (xr6 test model), ke laser.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:03 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

nicco wrote:
and also the advice that you gave on using line level inputs wasnt that good either.

you can get an rca splitter cable, which i havent used personally,
or, if your amp has a pre out (as mine does) you can run a short cable from amp 1 preout to amp 2.


This is a stock factory headunit in a BA we're talking about. I didn't know it had ANY RCA outputs.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:16 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3184

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

timmay_73 wrote:
If a headunit only has 1xRCA preout is there any way to still have a system with two amps, such as the one mentioned above ( 1 for speakers, 1 for sub)??


this is what the question that brought RCAs and line level inputs and so on into the discussion, i was referring to your answer on that

 

_________________

Nicco's M112 Blown, T-56 equipped EF
forums/viewtopic.php?t=68319

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

you can add 4x rca outputs to the BA standard stereo and connect straight to the amp without the need of level converters or an amp with high level inputs,

Image
Image
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:23 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names