Fordmods Logo

Wire Question 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 35 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: Wire Question
Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:14 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 110

Posts: 379

Joined: 20th Aug 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Predator

Location: HERVEY BAY
QLD, Australia

can anyone tell me if theres any power loss in running 2 x 4 gauge wires
or even 4 x 8 gauge insted of a single 0 gauge?

eg. 0 gauge from battery to fuse from fuse it splits to the 2 x 4 gauge (or 4 x 8) through the car to the amps pos + and an 0 gauge as the earths

the reasons im considering doing this are
0 gauge are pretty thick and leave rased marks under the carpet, (correct me if im wrong) would create less electrical disturbance, as in humming and last of all
could look pretty cool
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 11:39 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

I have been taught that the more strands of wire the better.
This means for 2 wires the same thickness, the one with more thin strands inside it would conduct better.

As long as your multiples end up with the same cross-section area and contain the same number of strands, then it will conduct the same.

The problem is here:
Most power losses in cabling happen at joins.
More cables means more joins so there's a lot of potential for power loss.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 4:05 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 110

Posts: 379

Joined: 20th Aug 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Predator

Location: HERVEY BAY
QLD, Australia

would adding an extra wire help?
i would asume no considering its 0 gauge from battery to fuse, if you had 5 wires @ 8 gauge after that it would still only carry what the 0 did
im i right?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 5:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

If you need more than 0 gauge wire for an audio system it must be bigger than the P.A system for Metallica!! If for some reason you doo need larger gauge wire its probarbly a good idea to have a battery setup in the boot, then you only need about an 8 gauge to charge the boot battery. With that setup its a very short run to the amps so there will be very little power loss.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 8:14 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 110

Posts: 379

Joined: 20th Aug 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Predator

Location: HERVEY BAY
QLD, Australia

joolz wrote:
If you need more than 0 gauge wire for an audio system it must be bigger than the P.A system for Metallica!! If for some reason you doo need larger gauge wire its probarbly a good idea to have a battery setup in the boot, then you only need about an 8 gauge to charge the boot battery. With that setup its a very short run to the amps so there will be very little power loss.

LOL, nah i dont need more than 0 for my setup at first, i plan to upgrade as time go's on, its kinda like laying the foundations, i dont wanna have to rip them up everytime i upgrade
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1133

Joined: 15th Oct 2005

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: AU Fairmont I6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I just done my AU with 0 gauge and it was all fine needed to make a larger hole in the firewall, and thats about it.

 

_________________

Ford Fairmont AU
www.aufalcon.com/aujls

My Ebay items for sale

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 11:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

run 0g. pretty easy, and worth it.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2007 12:12 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 110

Posts: 379

Joined: 20th Aug 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Predator

Location: HERVEY BAY
QLD, Australia

au man wrote:
I just done my AU with 0 gauge and it was all fine needed to make a larger hole in the firewall, and thats about it.


did you run it down the centre under the carpet or along the side?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:04 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1133

Joined: 15th Oct 2005

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: AU Fairmont I6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

i ran it down the side but under the carpet sorta if that make sense.

 

_________________

Ford Fairmont AU
www.aufalcon.com/aujls

My Ebay items for sale

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:32 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I ran mine behind the drivers side headlamp and inside the guard (guard skin removed) The panel beside the accalerator was removed to gain access to a large gromet where the cable came through into the cabin, it was then ran under the sill kick panels to the boot.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 1:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Firstly yes you can run multiple cables but you need to make sure that the fuse rating protecting it is not too high so the fuse can blow before the cables ratings are exceeded in case of a crash.
Secondly running the cables down the centre of the car is a bad idea definitely run them down the side as there are more places to hide the cables near the sill and not leave ugly lumps in the carpet...

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 2:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 501

Joined: 25th Apr 2006

Ride: ED GLi Classic

Location: Ballarat
VIC, Australia

Wire guage in cars is a load of crap. Go to a electronics shop and say you need cable that can carry X amount of amps, and I gaurantee it will be at least half the thickness of what a car joint will give you, and work just as well.

 

_________________

RIP Chelsea
96 EF2 Gli - T5 / Exedy / Wade 977b / P+P / JMM Extractors, 2.5" / Port matched BBM / and more
bmICE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Don't confuse current ratings with gauge, "normal" electrical cable current ratings are rated for how much current they can handle before the voltage drop across the cable becomes excessive.
Generally in car audio most ratings are absolute garbage but unfortunately ohms law applies so if you are using high powered gear you will want as low a voltage drop as possible hence what may seem to be excessively oversized power cable....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:55 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 46

Joined: 27th Dec 2006

Location: Wagga
NSW, Australia

i have to agree with wot old mate said about it won't make a difference between 0g n 8g, an ova 3m u will get no detectabe current lose. the thicker the wire the more resistence it will have tho.

an 1 0g wire will equal 4 8g wires because it will create the same cross sectional area.

also 1 0g wire will create a arger eectro magnetic field which can interfear with audio cables.

can't imagine any greater need then one single 4g wire ??

 

_________________

Soon to be the finest Sounding BA Ute

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:06 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Atz88, I think you need to check your electrical theory my friend

"an ova 3m u will get no detectabe current lose. the thicker the wire the more resistence it will have tho. "

Firstly, you don't lose current you lose voltage from effect of current and resistance.

Secondly, the thicker the cable the LESS resistance not more, otherwise there wouldn't be thicker cables if this was the case...

Thirdly, how can a larger cable create a noticably larger magnetic field? A magnetic field is directly related to the amount of current being passed through the cable...

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:52 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names