Fordmods Logo

power antenna compatibility 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 21 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:06 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

If it doesnt work I will grab it off you maybe.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

twirqurky wrote:
If it doesnt work I will grab it off you maybe.


the antenna switch?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:28 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

The anntenae
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

twirqurky wrote:
The anntenae


i dunno if it works or not... do you mean if it dosen't work on my car, or if it dosen't work in general? 'cause i've got no f**k idea if it works or not and i dunno how to test it either...

does any one have a wiring diagram of the switch, BEM and antenna showing how they are all wired together?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 6:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2833

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Lincoln LS, MKII Escort, ED

Location: geelong
VIC, Australia

dude, read carefully, stick multimeter in the plug that connects directly to the power entenea, get someone to press the switch, if you dont get any voltage (+ or - 12V) the problem exists with the car, if there is some voltage at the plug, the antenea is rooted,

 

_________________

Because i can.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

JOSE wrote:
dude, read carefully, stick multimeter in the plug that connects directly to the power entenea, get someone to press the switch, if you dont get any voltage (+ or - 12V) the problem exists with the car, if there is some voltage at the plug, the antenea is rooted,


ok man you'll have to bear with me on this one, i don't know much about electronics so i'll try that out and see how i go...

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:09 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names