Fordmods Logo

power antenna compatibility 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: power antenna compatibility
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:20 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

I just scored a semi automatic antenna from a NL fairlane for free. I wish to use it to replace my antenna which hasn't been working ever since i had the car. however when i plugged it in, it wouldn't work, so i am asking, are NL antennas plug and play on NC's? or do i just need to get a NC antenna?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2550

Joined: 28th Jun 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF 5 Speed, XH Uterus :P

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

on that topic - are NA power antennas compatable with EF's?? i've been told they should fit straight in....

 

_________________

Maloo - Holden's word for ugly.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2449

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon EB-s

Location: Manjimup
WA, Australia

What sort of stereo are you running?

 

_________________

The problem with America is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 496

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EBII Fairmont Ghia

Location: Warragul
VIC, Australia

Oh, I did this a few months back, i got one off ebay and it didn't work, I ended up pulling it apart and removing all the s**t so it looked like my old one. I think if it going straight to the stereo it will be fine, but then you might not have height adjust, etc.

Best of luck!
Ben
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 1:01 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

you could have a bad wiring conection behind the radio

the control line for the antenna may not even be connected...

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 1:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

well my car has the premium sound, but the head unit has been replaced by the previous owner with a kenwood head unit. I don't know if this effects the hight adjust feature?? any way the antenna is all fitted up correctly, and i can get reception through it but i can't move it up, meaning my reception is s**t :cry:

is the hight adjust feature on NC's a part of the BCM/BEM or is it seperate?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:37 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

should be part of the BEM

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:56 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 51

Posts: 26

Joined: 8th Dec 2004

Ride: BA falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Gents....

the stock antenna is semi-automatic, and is actually controlled by the BEM.

the two wires on the aerial feed directly into the motor drive.
connect + and minus, and it will go one way, connect them the other
way and it will reverse.

Do not connect this to the stereo - you could blow the aerial control.

the stock dash mounted switch is there to tell the BEM to raise it all the way, or halfway.

not wanting to fork out for a BEM,
I have put in a DPDT "centre off" switch in the free dash spot, to "manually" raise and lower the aerial.

incidentally - you can now get fully auto ones from repco that
are long enough to fit inside your e-series falcs.

 

_________________

I'd rather push my Ford than drive a holden

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

so do i need to replace my BEM? I really want to get this antenna working!!

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:09 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

fordzatmyplace wrote:
so do i need to replace my BEM? I really want to get this antenna working!!


no the wiring should be there

u may need to find out what pin on the BEM controls the antenea and wire in a switch

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Disco Frank wrote:
fordzatmyplace wrote:
so do i need to replace my BEM? I really want to get this antenna working!!


no the wiring should be there

u may need to find out what pin on the BEM controls the antenea and wire in a switch


my NC already has the power antenna switch on the dash... Is this what you mean?

also, are the NL antennas different to the NC antennas?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 10:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

I've narowed it down to three things:

BEM is stuffed
Wiring from the switch to the BEM or from the BEM to the antenna is shorting out somewhere
need a NC antenna (not a NL antenna)

what do you guys think? is there an easy way to find the problem?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 10:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2833

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Lincoln LS, MKII Escort, ED

Location: geelong
VIC, Australia

well, to sort out the first two get someone to lower/raise the aerial while you probe the aerial plug to see if your getting any juice, if not suspect the wiring or BEM, if you get some power (and it reverses polarity with UP/DOWN) then there is a problem with the aerial

 

_________________

Because i can.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:00 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

fordzatmyplace wrote:
Disco Frank wrote:
fordzatmyplace wrote:
so do i need to replace my BEM? I really want to get this antenna working!!


no the wiring should be there

u may need to find out what pin on the BEM controls the antenea and wire in a switch


my NC already has the power antenna switch on the dash... Is this what you mean?

also, are the NL antennas different to the NC antennas?

the switch could be bad or the wiring to the antenna bad

the NC/NL should have teh smae antenna

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Disco Frank wrote:
fordzatmyplace wrote:
Disco Frank wrote:
fordzatmyplace wrote:
so do i need to replace my BEM? I really want to get this antenna working!!


no the wiring should be there

u may need to find out what pin on the BEM controls the antenea and wire in a switch


my NC already has the power antenna switch on the dash... Is this what you mean?

also, are the NL antennas different to the NC antennas?

the switch could be bad or the wiring to the antenna bad

the NC/NL should have teh smae antenna


i've got a spare antenna switch, but knowing my luck, i prob get nothing... damn this is confusing...

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:35 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names