Fordmods Logo

au instriment cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: au instriment cluster
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:32 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 11

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: EB XR8

Location: kempsey
NSW, Australia

my brother recently brought an au futura series ll and he wants to put fairmont cluster in it, is it possible just to unplug the futura cluster and plug the fairmont cluster in????
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 10:48 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

pretty sure u can with the futura...

the only thing is im not sure about is the door sensors may show the doors "open" when closed

ugly bob had this issue on his el, not sure if it would work on the AU's

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:50 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 8

Joined: 16th Jan 2006

Location: Ocean Grove
VIC, Australia

How about in a forte??

and how do u change the k's you have done in a au???
thxs jake
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:10 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 658

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

To go from a low series to high series, you can't just plug and play. You need to change the loom. There are a few wires to swap over. It's on the doco, on fordmods.

To change the kms, you need to swap the eproms over. Or get VDO to replace the eprom and re-program the cluster for the correct number of kms (with proof of course).

You might then need an oil pressure sender. I didn't as mine read properly. My guess is that AUIII came with oil pressure sender's stock. You'll need to add a low level windscreen washer sensor in as well. (But it's not necessary).

If you have an AUI, you can't get an AUII/III Cluster AFAIK.

If you have an AUII/III try and get the same model fairmont/xr cluster.

LG

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 8:11 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Are AU/BA Fairlane cluster different to Fairmonts as in the EF/EL range??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:12 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

twirqurky wrote:
Are AU/BA Fairlane cluster different to Fairmonts as in the EF/EL range??


au and BA clusters are not interchangeable between models

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:55 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 168

Joined: 5th Jan 2006

Ride: XY Fairmont

Location: Berri
SA, Australia

AUII's with an oil pressure guage actually have an oil pressure switch, not a sender unit as in earlier models. Ford did this to correct the problems with fluctuating and low reading guages on AU1. The guage will read either zero or half way only. What a rip off hey!! It's really only a fancy looking oil pressure light.........

 

_________________

Real Cars have Chrome Bars

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:55 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 168

Joined: 5th Jan 2006

Ride: XY Fairmont

Location: Berri
SA, Australia

AUII's with an oil pressure guage actually have an oil pressure switch, not a sender unit as in earlier models. Ford did this to correct the problems with fluctuating and low reading guages on AU1. The guage will read either zero or half way only. What a rip off hey!! It's really only a fancy looking oil pressure light.........

 

_________________

Real Cars have Chrome Bars

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 2:36 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

smally351 wrote:
AUII's with an oil pressure guage actually have an oil pressure switch, not a sender unit as in earlier models. Ford did this to correct the problems with fluctuating and low reading guages on AU1. The guage will read either zero or half way only. What a rip off hey!! It's really only a fancy looking oil pressure light.........



mm all they did with mine was add 2 more earth wires

1 from -ve of battery to engine block and
1 from -ve of battery to alt

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:51 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 168

Joined: 5th Jan 2006

Ride: XY Fairmont

Location: Berri
SA, Australia

Yep, that was one of the fixes we used to do, with varying degrees of success.

I have trouble reading your posts, my eyes cannot stay on the text!!!!

 

_________________

Real Cars have Chrome Bars

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:51 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 168

Joined: 5th Jan 2006

Ride: XY Fairmont

Location: Berri
SA, Australia

Yep, that was one of the fixes we used to do, with varying degrees of success.

I have trouble reading your posts, my eyes cannot stay on the text!!!!

 

_________________

Real Cars have Chrome Bars

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 3343

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

twirqurky wrote:
Are AU/BA Fairlane cluster different to Fairmonts as in the EF/EL range??

ba and au fairmonts have completely different clusters. They aren't really similar at all :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:37 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 8

Joined: 16th Jan 2006

Location: Ocean Grove
VIC, Australia

whos vdo???

and is 350 a gewd deal for a brand new series 3 xr8 cluster?? that price includes oil pressure sensor thingy.
thxs jake
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:59 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Ok let me rephase.

EF/EL have the Fairmont cluster, which is completely differnet to the Fairlane cluster.

Is it the same is the AU/BA range.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bdl and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:32 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names