Fordmods Logo

AU2 climate control display 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: AU2 climate control display
Posted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 9:31 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Hi all,
I have an AU2 fairmont.
The LCD display in the centre of my dash which shows fuel usage and A/C settings is playing up.
Problem is the letters and numbers of the display fade on and off. It's an LCD fault which i've seen in a lot of taxis. It's gradually gotten worse, initially it was just one character occasionally, now it's most of the display, most of the time.

I took it out and had a look, but there aren't any connections that I can play with. The fault seems to be the ribbon cable connecting to the LCD glass.

Any ideas how to fix it? Besides replacement... I've read about "clamping" but would need more detail. Ford's solution is "replace", but i don't have the $500. (or whatever it is)

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 3:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 3343

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

This is a really common problem on the AU series.

buy that:
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Au-Series-Ford-F ... dZViewItem
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:23 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

thanks GlennAUII, I might just do that

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 7:45 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 130

Joined: 21st Nov 2005

Ride: fairmont ghia

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

mine is f**k too, doesnt display anything anymore...
i got an $80 quote including postage from gold coast to these guys
http://www.geocities.com/liquidxtal/
they work on an exchange system, just box yours and send it off, and they fix it and send it back. i haven't gotten around to it. its gota be worth it though, it is a pain in the a** trying to get the aircon good when you can't see what it is doing...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 8:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 3343

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

colin55 wrote:
mine is f**k too, doesnt display anything anymore...
i got an $80 quote including postage from gold coast to these guys
http://www.geocities.com/liquidxtal/
they work on an exchange system, just box yours and send it off, and they fix it and send it back. i haven't gotten around to it. its gota be worth it though, it is a pain in the a** trying to get the aircon good when you can't see what it is doing...

thats the link i was trying to google! hehehe :wink:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:37 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 176

Joined: 21st Mar 2005

Gallery: 15 images

Ride: AU Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but I am having the same problem with my LCD. I was just wondering what the easiest way is to get the trip computer out of the dash? Do you have to take the dash off or is there some easier way to get it out?

Car's just about hit 100,000kms and everything's started f*cking up - should have expected it really :roll:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:28 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 180

Joined: 21st Jul 2005

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: FG XR6

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

I feel the same about mine....

To remove the climate control, first remove the small grey plastic trim around the clock. Use something small to hook through the little "grill" and pull it off.
That will reveal a screw. Undo that and the rest just slides out.
There's a couple of plugs and hoses on the back which just unclip.

I had sent my display to a place in Melbourne, cost about $130 to get fixed. Check where you send it though, mine got a six month warranty and it stuffed up again after 6 1/2... It was done by Hoody at Tecfix.
I haven't been able to get in contact with him through the 2 email addresses listed on ebay.

I've seen 1 year warranty advertised. I'd go there. Search the web or ebay.

 

_________________

Subtle but high quality audio system.
Alpine processor and amp / Focal Utopia splits / Soundstream Exact sub

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

XR8 Dismantler has change over Reco units if your interested also

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:42 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names