Fordmods Logo

AU3 Tickford Dash cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: AU3 Tickford Dash cluster
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:15 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 64

Joined: 17th Jan 2005

Hello,

I own a AU3 Futura and I would like to put a Tickford dash cluster in. I would just like to know the Tickford dash cluster, does it have to come out of a AU3 series as well or can the different series of cluster's be mixed and matched? I have been told everything from no, I can't swap the cluster's at all, or Ford make a patch wiring loom to accept the new cluster (this is s**t, becuase I used to work for a Ford dealership and no such part is available). And what under bonnet changes would have to be made, other than the oil pressure switch?

ANY information please!!!!


Thanks in advance,

Peter (Holocaust)

 

_________________

I LOVE THE TASTE OF A SALTY MAN MEMBER

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 7:47 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 46

Posts: 233

Joined: 7th Apr 2005

Location: S.E. Melb.
VIC, Australia

If you have a series 3 then as long as you get a series 2 or 3 ticky cluster it will work. You will need to change a few wires to different spots on the plug. Can't remember of the top of my head. I'll have a look for some info for you.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 11:59 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 46

Posts: 233

Joined: 7th Apr 2005

Location: S.E. Melb.
VIC, Australia

hear you go...this is what you need...happy reading

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=4
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 10:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 1494

Joined: 1st Dec 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BA MkII XT Wagon

Location: Maitland
NSW, Australia

tried this tonite in a mate au and the pin outs described for that doco are for series 1 au, anyone done it on a series 2 au???

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 5:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 1494

Joined: 1st Dec 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BA MkII XT Wagon

Location: Maitland
NSW, Australia

come on guys, hasnt anybody done this in a series 2 au???

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 9:17 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 274

Joined: 29th Nov 2004

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: 03 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Rather then create another thread on the same topic I thought I'd try reviving this one.

What I think Pulco meant at the time was, the doco says the left hand connector has 28 pins and the right has 20 pins.

But series 2 base models, LH have 20 and RH have 16, I keep finding doco's mentioning 28 pins. Anyone who has done it themselves please let me know how you managed it :)

Thx

 

_________________

2003 BA Fairmont Ghia V8 www.bseries.com.au/acey xr8 catback
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:50 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names