Fordmods Logo

AUII dash cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: AUII dash cluster
Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:21 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 1

Joined: 2nd Sep 2007

Location: Penrith
NSW, Australia

Hey there guys,
New to th forum but htink it is one of the best I have seen.
Here is my prob. I have a Futura AUII and want to put in an upper model dash to have an oil pressure gauge, as we all know when the idiot light comes on it's too damn late.
Should I be looking at a Fairmont or XR dash cluster, also what wiring mods do I need to look at, I know how to read schematics for wiring looms and have done plenty of engine bay rewires for mates, but never had to rewire a dash. :?:
If someone, anyone could help me I would be extremely greatful.
Thanx for your time guys
Troy.

 

_________________

When all else fails, the accelorator is on the right!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

Im not sure about in the AU's, but in the E-Series, all that is needed is the oil pressure sensor

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:33 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

THERE ARE ABOUT 5 WIRES YOU HAVE TO MOVE AROUND TO DO IT AND YOU NEED A HIGH SERIES PLUG (THE LITTLE ONE) AND AN OIL PRESSURE SENSOR IT IS A FUNNY LOOKING ONE

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 7:43 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 149

Joined: 19th Nov 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Wollongong
NSW, Australia

Welcome to FORDMODS!!! :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:53 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 274

Joined: 29th Nov 2004

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: 03 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Your Futura has about 2 plugs, and the higher series clusters including XR's I think need 3 plugs.

 

_________________

2003 BA Fairmont Ghia V8 www.bseries.com.au/acey xr8 catback
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:31 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 2

Joined: 27th Apr 2007

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

I had recently upgraded my AU2 cluster. You need an extra male plug (smaller one on the right hand back). Can get it from a 'friendly' wrecker... out of any fairmont and up...some wants to charge big money for it, watch out!!! Then follow the instructions listed in the Technical Documents above. Not really hard, but time consuming...simply cut and rejoint the color coded wires and move a few pins around. Good luck.
N/B: Though above Technical Documents is for AU1, it is more or less the same for AU2!
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:37 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names