Fordmods Logo

BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 37 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:04 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 278

Joined: 9th Dec 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Lookin for a EB or ED fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

Just looking throu the image gallary's awile ago and found this
Attachment:
imageCATWDG3F.JPG
imageCATWDG3F.JPG [ 45.84 KiB | Viewed 73 times ]

Doed any1 kniow how hard this is to install, I poosted up a commont 2 the bloke in his gallary but never responded.so how many looms do i need to mess with here.

 

_________________

Car got Crushed
R.I.P EB Fairmont 05/06/2010

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:10 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 3045

Joined: 26th Nov 2008

Ride: 1975 XB Falcon 500

Location: In the drivers seat
SA, Australia

Id say that car most likely has all the BA ECU and wiring looms, engine and trans.

 

_________________

Image
http://www.facebook.com/Ford1975

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:11 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 278

Joined: 9th Dec 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Lookin for a EB or ED fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

it does, its got a ba XR6T engine in it

 

_________________

Car got Crushed
R.I.P EB Fairmont 05/06/2010

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:13 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 3045

Joined: 26th Nov 2008

Ride: 1975 XB Falcon 500

Location: In the drivers seat
SA, Australia

Sorry mate, the title of your thread only refers to the cluster, so I did not know you knew.

So you want to just do the cluster?

 

_________________

Image
http://www.facebook.com/Ford1975

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:17 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 278

Joined: 9th Dec 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Lookin for a EB or ED fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

Yes the cluster only,ill worry about the motor some other time as i've got one at my unlces's joint.
But how hard is it to go from digital to BA

 

_________________

Car got Crushed
R.I.P EB Fairmont 05/06/2010

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

You can't do it without the BA ECU.

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:30 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 278

Joined: 9th Dec 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Lookin for a EB or ED fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

Damn. If i get all that s**t will it be a strait swap

 

_________________

Car got Crushed
R.I.P EB Fairmont 05/06/2010

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

If you run part of the BA loom, and get a flash tune to remove security. Don't even bother dude. Your another one of the 17 year old dreamers we get every christmas school holidays.

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:59 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 278

Joined: 9th Dec 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Lookin for a EB or ED fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

Haha yer i know ay.O well werth a try but ill figure something out.

 

_________________

Car got Crushed
R.I.P EB Fairmont 05/06/2010

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 3:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 24

Posts: 422

Joined: 10th Jul 2009

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Black EB 5 Speed EL Front End

Location: Bundaberg
QLD, Australia

he has got the cluster working by using the motor gearbox and ecu out of a BA or BF Turbo with the security removed. its not like putting an EF/EL dash into an EA-ED

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:27 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 265

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: ED Futura

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Dude do you actually plan on doing a quarter of the things youve been asking questions on??

Secondly, the BA cluster will only work with the BA ECU/engine.

 

_________________

"We will rise from chaos to elude this damnation, Hail horror, hail infernal world, better to reign in hell than serve in heaven"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 24

Posts: 422

Joined: 10th Jul 2009

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Black EB 5 Speed EL Front End

Location: Bundaberg
QLD, Australia

he doesn't realise it take time money and knowledge to do stuff like this, it ain't as easy as it seems

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2833

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Lincoln LS, MKII Escort, ED

Location: geelong
VIC, Australia

lol, i was waiting for people to get sick of this kid.

i tried to do this once and its not possible to do it in any EASY manner:

option one: put entire BA driveline in and flash out security
option two: set up a microcontroller to interface E series signals (analogue or digital) to BA cluster (bus based)
option 3: put Guts of E series cluster behind BA cluster fascia (i tried this way) problems here are that the dials are calibrated differently so you need to re calibrate the e series guts to suit the range of speed/RPM's/fuel/temp the dials show as well as physically hacking the clusters (BA o ne is slightly smaller if i remember correctly.

i ended up giving up (still got a box of parts from somewere too :))

 

_________________

Because i can.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 24

Posts: 422

Joined: 10th Jul 2009

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Black EB 5 Speed EL Front End

Location: Bundaberg
QLD, Australia

or buy a B-series Falcon

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA Cluster for E-series Is it posible
Posted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:48 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 278

Joined: 9th Dec 2009

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Lookin for a EB or ED fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

Fukin bastards, I've just been 2 rebel ford and went to spare parts 2 ask for a BA ECU and pcm and they said im not alowed to purshase 1 becuase i dont have a ba/bf model :evil: .

 

_________________

Car got Crushed
R.I.P EB Fairmont 05/06/2010

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:55 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names