Fordmods Logo

[b]Ba Dash Swap[/b] 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: [b]Ba Dash Swap[/b]
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:52 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 59

Posts: 17

Joined: 16th Dec 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

I have just fitted a 2007 ghia dash to my 2002 BA XT. I have read the info on dash swap in tech info, and took it along to a FORD dealer for reprogramming to eliminate the traction control light and the feed it gives of to the ABS and trouble warning lights.

The guys at ford after they had a go, tell me that because it is a BF dash into a BA it wont reprogram. The traction control light is off but after she running for a couple of minutes on comes the ABS and Trouble lights.

If I fit a BF BUS CAN (if possible) will this sovle the problem, or are there any other ideas :idea: to rectify my problems.
thanks
MOOT 8-)

 

_________________

When in doubt
Rev it out...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

you should be able to put a bf dash into a ba, just not ba into bf.

you cant fit a bf bus can, it involves chnaging all your looms, modules, ignition, and adding sensors etc!

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:59 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

try aumatt or lukeyson for help on eliminating the lights. both seem to know a fair bit about the ba/bf clusters.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 686

Joined: 11th Sep 2008

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

guys at ford just telling you that cos they dont know what the problem is. Just keep workin at it and youll figure it out.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Buy yourself a cheap ELM327 scantool from eBay and get back to us when you have one.

BF clusters can be modified to work in a BA. the Ford Diagnostic tool isn't programmed to change the right bits so they can't do it. Both auMatt or myself could talk you through it. I've helped others with an ELM327 via the internet using Teamviewer to reprogram the IC whilst still in the car. (You have to have an internet PC connected to the car though - not usually easy)

In lieu of buying your own ELM327 tool, auMatt is down your way, and he offers a cluster reprogramming service. If you're not near him you could even post it to him and he can reprogram it too.

Dig up a post from him on this site and check out his sig.


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

By the way, what the heck is a BF BUS CAN?


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Nicko wrote:
you should be able to put a bf dash into a ba, just not ba into bf.


True with a Caveat.

Many BA MKII clusters can go into a BF. The SX Territory introduced the DSC changes to the Clusters, and those changes rolled down into many of the BA mkII models - you can tell by the EE code on the Cluster sticker. The 2.XX EE versions are BF compatible we believe, but 1.XX versions are not.

It was also the BA MkII clusters where the shift alert chime was introduced in Manual FPV's - although it can be enabled easily using and ELM in Auto FPV's as well - or auMatt could enable it in any BF (and also likely most BAMkII) cluster by reprogramming the eeprom.


Lukeyson

Last edited by Lukeyson on Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:28 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:40 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 59

Posts: 17

Joined: 16th Dec 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

Thanks lukeyson i will look up aumatt sounds easier than the computer thing.....by the way i buggered if i know what a bus can is either i just read it the tech info on dash swap

cheers
MOOT

 

_________________

When in doubt
Rev it out...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:08 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 59

Posts: 17

Joined: 16th Dec 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA

Location: NEWCASTLE
NSW, Australia

Any idea on how to contact aumatt i have had a look about with no luck

MOOT

 

_________________

When in doubt
Rev it out...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Well, the ELM327 tool can reprogram the IC via the CAN Bus by plugging into the OBD2 port in the Fuse Box. Maybe that was it?


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:13 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names