Fordmods Logo

Cluster change 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 17 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Cluster change
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 12:31 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

I am part way thru changing my Low series cluster to a High series cluster.
I plugged the RHS connector inyo the new cluster today to see what K's are on the one I got and it has 724000 on her. :cry:
I have removed the eprom from my low series cluster and replaced it with one from an old taxi cluster, that now has my origional cluster at 670000k's and my 200000k eprom ready to go in the High series cluster.
:)
Before I go any further has anyone had the eprom changed from low to high series, i am a little concerned that the memory locations in the high series might differ from the low and stuf the odometer readings I am trying to keep.

Also WTB, does anyone have any 16 and 12 pin cluster connectors I can buy? I have the 4 pin from a VN commodore loom that fits.
Cheers
Tony.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Does anyone know of someone that has made the eprom change from low to high series cluster?

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:31 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 373

Joined: 27th Jan 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Falcon EL

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

Not exactly sure what your trying to say but I got a EL XR8 cluster for my EL GLI and had no problems what so ever changing the eeprom over,still retained my original Ks.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:33 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 373

Joined: 27th Jan 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Falcon EL

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

Should of added though I dont know if it matters but make sure you have the chip installed the same way that it was positioned when you took it off your old cluster.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 12:14 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 12:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 3772

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 33 images

Ride: EL Fairmont Ghia

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

Waggin wrote:
I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.


hehe thats F**k dodgey, ive still got to change the eprom in my cluser cant be bothered though hehe
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 12:31 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

ok, well dont wind it to 0, wind it to whatever the reading is supposed to be :D

It would take a while I guess at 240+ KM/hr :P

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 12:34 pm 
Fordmods Addict
Offline

Age: 32

Posts: 2245

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BA XR6T

Location: Bayswater
VIC, Australia

Waggin wrote:
I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.


lol i love it

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

nightstalker wrote:
Should of added though I dont know if it matters but make sure you have the chip installed the same way that it was positioned when you took it off your old cluster.


Thanks all, I have changed the Eprom and retained all my distances. I have sourced for the 16 pin connector, there is one behind a series 1 AU cluster. I still need to source the 12 pin one for the door open warning.



BTW Nightstalker the orentation of the eprom would matter, back to front would destroy the chip and all those hard earned K's you have accrued over the years of owning the car..

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 10:06 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 373

Joined: 27th Jan 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Falcon EL

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

I wasnt to sure, but I thought that would be the case or something to that effect.

Cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 10:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 3519

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA XR8, XD Fairmont Ghia

Location: Ferntree Gully
VIC, Australia

Waggin wrote:
I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.


and then when you plug it back into a car it will go back to original ks

must have a built in security device to stop this being done.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:22 am 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

xr8 dismantler wrote:
Waggin wrote:
I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.


and then when you plug it back into a car it will go back to original ks

must have a built in security device to stop this being done.


HAve you seen this happen?

There's been several posts here, saying either:
1. the ECU/BEM/Something keeps the K's too, and when you plugin a new cluster it gets reset to what it should be.
2. #1 is a load of s**t, it doesn't happen, the cluster keeps the K's, swap cluster swap odometer readings.

Someone got a definative answer?

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:34 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6168

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

data_mine wrote:
xr8 dismantler wrote:
Waggin wrote:
I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.


and then when you plug it back into a car it will go back to original ks

must have a built in security device to stop this being done.


HAve you seen this happen?

There's been several posts here, saying either:
1. the ECU/BEM/Something keeps the K's too, and when you plugin a new cluster it gets reset to what it should be.
2. #1 is a load of s**t, it doesn't happen, the cluster keeps the K's, swap cluster swap odometer readings.

Someone got a definative answer?

it's stored in the eeprom! nuttin to do with the ecu!

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Cluster change
Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:33 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

mitch_anderson wrote:
data_mine wrote:
xr8 dismantler wrote:
Waggin wrote:
I'm not sure if its been done before.

The other option is to whip up a circuit to get the speedo clicking over, and wind it all the way back to 0.


and then when you plug it back into a car it will go back to original ks

must have a built in security device to stop this being done.


HAve you seen this happen?

There's been several posts here, saying either:
1. the ECU/BEM/Something keeps the K's too, and when you plugin a new cluster it gets reset to what it should be.
2. #1 is a load of s**t, it doesn't happen, the cluster keeps the K's, swap cluster swap odometer readings.

Someone got a definative answer?

it's stored in the eeprom! nuttin to do with the ecu!


I have a definative answer for EF/EL clusters. The K's are stored in the Cluster Eprom. I have had 3 different eproms in my car over the last week and all showed the correct K's for the cluster they were in. Also I can confirm that FORD cannot reset a cluster that has more than 100K's, and the eprom is compatible across all types of cluster. i.e Low, mid and High.

Cheers TW.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 8:04 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 514

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: V8 VE Calais V Spec

Power: 262 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Yep, I can vouch for this too.

Mid Series EEPROM (EF Fairmont Ghia Cluster, I6) fitted to an NF Fairlane V8 Cluster.
Also the High Series EEPROM was fitted to the Mid Series Cluster, all works fine.

The Kays were swapped around, so too the Trip Meter, Service spanner, and Trip Computer Average speed. (All stored on the Cluster EEPROM).

 

_________________

VE Calais V8, IQ, HSV instruments and brembos fitted.
IQ, IPC, BCM all hacked and programmed without TECH2 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Falcoon wgn and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:38 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names