Fordmods Logo

cruise control in a ba 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 11:29 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 53

Posts: 487

Joined: 8th Apr 2006

Ride: ba xls ute

Location: tweed heads
NSW, Australia

im thinking of buying a ba ute and it hasent got cruise is it possible to put it in
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:30 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 59

Posts: 180

Joined: 8th Jul 2006

Gallery: 23 images

Ride: BFII Fairmont Ghia, Silver

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

There is a kit available.

For example, these are currently on ebay:
http://cars.shop.ebay.com.au/items/_W0Q ... cat=158523

:D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 53

Posts: 487

Joined: 8th Apr 2006

Ride: ba xls ute

Location: tweed heads
NSW, Australia

thats to easy
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 53

Posts: 487

Joined: 8th Apr 2006

Ride: ba xls ute

Location: tweed heads
NSW, Australia

thats to easy
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

...except you can't do it all yourself, it needs to be programmed at Ford don't forget.


Lukeyso
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

ba without cruise is a ba series 1 yeah? why not get a series 2 or a bf and get it done from the factory?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:37 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

I don't get you?

I have a BA XR8 series 1 with the same cruise control as all the later B series models, and the Territory.....


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:18 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 59

Posts: 180

Joined: 8th Jul 2006

Gallery: 23 images

Ride: BFII Fairmont Ghia, Silver

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Lukeyson wrote:
I don't get you?

I have a BA XR8 series 1 with the same cruise control as all the later B series models, and the Territory...

I think all phatba is saying to bazz is, if it's a certain model BA without cruise from the factory, it must be a MkI.
Suggesting bazz should get BA MkII or BF 'cause sounds like all models came with factory cruise. Saves some stuffing around.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control in a ba
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

correct regency. cruise control became standard from factory across the whole falcon range from ba mk2 onwards. i dont know if it was stock in a mk 1 xr or not though, but was an option on mk 1 xt.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:15 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names