Fordmods Logo

Does this work for you. Help needed. 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Does this work for you. Help needed.
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 6:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 558

Joined: 6th May 2006

Location: cbd melb.
VIC, Australia

I tryed out this, and it didn't seem to work for me, so has anyone done this and has it worked for them..Need some feedback people. I might be doing something wrong, so let me know about anything related..

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=12

There was also another site that said the same thing, and someone on this site has the link under there name.

For the record i have an el fairmont..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 6:32 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

you must be doing something wrong.

Sure the button on your cluster is working (some need to be pressed harder as dust gets in)

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 558

Joined: 6th May 2006

Location: cbd melb.
VIC, Australia

um maybe so.. but when i press it, it resets the odometer, like its working.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 831

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: BA XR8 & 06 4x4 Bravo

Location: Pakenham
VIC, Australia

It can be hard to get into, normally takes about 6 goes.. Gotta be spot on with the timing..

 

_________________

Image
'04 BA XR8
Winter White, 5 Speed Manual, Sports Leather, Premium Sound, 2 1/2" Cat Back Exh - no rear Mufflers, Lowered SL/SSL, 20's, Underdrives, BF Typhoon Rear Spoiler, GT Steering Wheel, etc.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:28 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 250

Joined: 10th Apr 2006

Ride: EF OPT20

Location: Country
SA, Australia

No need to hold the button in for 10 seconds.
Make sure you turn the key to ON (warning lights come on).
Timing is the key. ;)

 

_________________

'94 EF GLI
Dash Mat
Color-coded Ashtray
Polished Wheel Nuts

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 12:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

I got it first go, so it shoudlnt take too many trys to make it work for you.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 558

Joined: 6th May 2006

Location: cbd melb.
VIC, Australia

i cleaned up the the dash and now when i do it works just fine.. ya could of been dust.

Also this thing isn't permante is it, cos mine goes away after say a minute or 2. But i think as its a diagnostic tool i think its only meant to be viewed for a short while etc. What do u's think?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:25 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 250

Joined: 10th Apr 2006

Ride: EF OPT20

Location: Country
SA, Australia

It will remain working until you turn it off (
Quote:
To Exit the Diagnostic mode, hold the Odometer Button until the Odometer display returns to normal
even after stopping the engine and restarting.
No reason it can't be used all the time if you want - the data is always present at the cluster, the readout just displays it.

 

_________________

'94 EF GLI
Dash Mat
Color-coded Ashtray
Polished Wheel Nuts

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 3516

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

[self-deleted]

Last edited by blackjack_original on Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 558

Joined: 6th May 2006

Location: cbd melb.
VIC, Australia

thats interesting.. cos when i was using it.. as i said before after couple minutes it went away. It looked like it restarted. like the dials when down to 0 and the dash started over again like the seatbelt warning came on etc etc.
um Also i would like to know people, when u go into the mode of whatever it may be, do the oddometer kms still continue, after it has been reset and gone into diagonstics mode?

This is some good info coming through. Thanks fellas.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 558

Joined: 6th May 2006

Location: cbd melb.
VIC, Australia

Holbrookau wrote:
It will remain working until you turn it off (
Quote:
To Exit the Diagnostic mode, hold the Odometer Button until the Odometer display returns to normal
even after stopping the engine and restarting.
No reason it can't be used all the time if you want - the data is always present at the cluster, the readout just displays it.


just to clarify, if it is needed. the info will always be there as i know that, but what i mean is that i had it on a mode and then after minutes it reset and went back to oddometer kms.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:45 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names