Fordmods Logo

Driving a BA without a cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Driving a BA without a cluster
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:23 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 290

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Does anyone know if you can drive a BA XR6 with the cluster removed? Has anyone got any experience with this? Cheers in advance.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 12:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 6746

Joined: 13th Mar 2006

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: NCII Fairlane

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

no experiance with it.. but if you can i think it would be a defect notice or something if pulled over and it was noticed

 

_________________

R.I.P Tobias my son.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

i think you can with ba, but not bf
it will log DTC's id think

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

interesting idea, but can i ask what might of happened to have you considering this folly?

mr plod might not take to kindly to someone not being able to tell their speed so i would try to resist doing it myself.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:33 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 290

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Was going to have the cluster removed this weekend to do a few mods, not sure how long they're going to take. I was just curious as to whether the car can still be driven without it.

Yes, I understand the cops will probably be a little p****d off, but it's just a theoretical question.

Seeing as all the security information and BEM stuff is in the ICC, I would've thought theoretically it's possible... I just don't know.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:33 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

:D I have it on good authority that the car will run but tranny will be in limp mode.

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Driving a BA without a cluster
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:24 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 36

Joined: 13th Sep 2005

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

vertg0 have had experience with no dash or ICC display due to right hand connector behind dash coming loose. Basically apart from obviously no gauges as you will have removed them, you will have no indicators either which could attract unwanted attention. The ICC does not display but it did play in my case and brake lights, headlights still worked, however I repeat that this was woth only one connector disengaged not the two. One easy way to see just move the dash out a bit remove both connectors and then try and start the thinmg if it don'/t go reconnect and wait until you have more time.


vertg0 wrote:
Does anyone know if you can drive a BA XR6 with the cluster removed? Has anyone got any experience with this? Cheers in advance.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:50 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

i fully expect it wont work, as the cluster is actually one of the terminators of the CAN bus, thus meaning the can bus will not function correctly without it.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:56 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 290

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Thanks for the input guys, sounds like I might just leave the car in the garage while doing cluster mods. The idea of driving without operational blinkers is pretty scary.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

xpression wrote:
i fully expect it wont work, as the cluster is actually one of the terminators of the CAN bus, thus meaning the can bus will not function correctly without it.


Yes it will, although it might generate the odd checksum error. There's also a terminator on the PCM, and the CAN specification says the total bus termination needs to be between 120 and 60 Ohms. The 60 comes from the 120Ohm at each end of the bus.

I've run stuff up on my lab bench with only a single 120Ohm terminator.

I'm feeling dejavu. Someone asked this ages ago and I thought this was a thread-dreege. It might have been on AFF though.


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:43 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names