Fordmods Logo

Fitting Cruise control to BA wheel ??? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 19 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Fitting Cruise control to BA wheel ???
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:08 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hi, thinking of fitting the cruise control I just got , And not sure how long I can disconnect battery without reseting everything.
Also does centre of wheel with airbag just pop off?
Dave

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 576

Joined: 4th May 2007

Ride: BA

Location: Mighty Melbourne
VIC, Australia

what car you connecting it to?

Might seem dumb, but a BA comes with Cruise standard, so i'm assuming its retro'd

 

_________________

mmmmmmmmmunchy!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

Munch wrote:
what car you connecting it to?

Might seem dumb, but a BA comes with Cruise standard, so i'm assuming its retro'd

Incorrect Munch - Ba Mk1 falcon xts it was an option!

To fit it you need a set of switches, the loom for your pedal box and the brake cut off switch.

Easy install - ftg auto salvage usually have them in stock

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:29 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Yeah hi guys its a 02 BA-Mk1 didnt come with it from factory.
Have the cruise kit already, Just not sure how long I get with battery disconected before everything needs reseting?
I have to cut out a slot the same as the radio slot in wheel centre.
I assume the air bag stays on the centre.

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

dc357 wrote:
Yeah hi guys its a 02 BA-Mk1 didnt come with it from factory.
Have the cruise kit already, Just not sure how long I get with battery disconected before everything needs reseting?
I have to cut out a slot the same as the radio slot in wheel centre.
I assume the air bag stays on the centre.


Disconnect the battery, and then remove the airbag - two torx bit bolts

Cut the grooves for the switches to fit in, screw them in, plug them in, plug in the cruise loom to pedal box and reassemble

Not sure if it needs to be activated by ford on the wds

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:56 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

OK, thanks guys, still havent got answer to original question of battery,
But I dont have a torx bit set so it looks like I will just take the bloody thing to my ford dealer & they can do it all!
Thanks anyway-
you guys on this site a graet help everytime I get stuck someone has the answer. :D

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

dc357 wrote:
OK, thanks guys, still havent got answer to original question of battery,
But I dont have a torx bit set so it looks like I will just take the bloody thing to my ford dealer & they can do it all!
Thanks anyway-
you guys on this site a graet help everytime I get stuck someone has the answer. :D

im pretty sure you can leave it disconnected for a while, though cant confirm. Ive never had a problem disconnecting it and not being able to restart the car

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Can remain disconnected for ages. Don't worry about it. I had the missus Territory without power overnight last weekend since the battery went dead and I took the battery out and into the shed to recharge. Bought a new battery the next day anyway. No problems. Smartshield and Radio Codes are all in long-term flash it would seem so everything came up fine when the car was started.

Lost the overhead clock and the radio station presets, but you lose that the instant the power goes off.

However, when you install the cruise switches, you need to have Cruise Control enabled in the PCM. This requires a reflash and a visit to Ford.

I'd love the opportunity for someone to want this and come around so I can try and enable it. I haven't run it over my lab PCM yet, but would do so first to test it. Depends on if you have any other reason to travel to Newcastle from Tamworth I guess.

Also, I don't know if the airbag screws have the torx dot in the middle? If not, then allen keys would do. I'll try and dig up a pic.


Lukeyson

Last edited by Lukeyson on Sun Mar 30, 2008 12:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Nope, don't have any pics. You can see for yourself - there are just two captured screws at the back of the steering behind the airbag. You may have to turn the wheel 90 degrees to see it.


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 576

Joined: 4th May 2007

Ride: BA

Location: Mighty Melbourne
VIC, Australia

geeez, didn't come with... Ford is tight as s**t! My bad...

 

_________________

mmmmmmmmmunchy!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

I drove a mates SY Territory TX the other week. No cruise on those either.


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:55 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 56

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Feb 2008

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA XR6,ED Wagon,EA Sedans,XF Ghi

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

G'day Lukeyson-Munch & others Thanks heaps for the info,
I will try & get a lend of torx set from somewhere & give it a go! Im actually in a little village 70kms S/W of Gunnedah called Tambar Springs ( a long way from help!
I may have to come to Newcastle at end of April & if I had it fitted Im game for you to have a go at enabling it if you wanted. If you send me your email addy or Ph # I will be in contact.
David dc357@austarnet.com.au :D

 

_________________

"When Cars Were Steel"
"Cars Were Real"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:45 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

OK, a big step forward. My Lab PCM has now properly completed a Parameter Reset. That was the last hurdle for me trialling the Cruise Control enable. I finally worked out what I was missing.

We'll know in the next week or so if I can do this Cruise Control enable successfully.


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1123

Joined: 7th Nov 2005

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

Success!

I have just verified in the lab that I can now

(1) enable or disable Cruise Control,
(2) add or remove support for Traction Control in the PCM (If you want to convert from 3Ch to 4Ch ABS that is - requires changing the module and brake lines),
(3) change the wheel/tyre size
(4) Change the axle ratio and
(5) flash your PCM to the latest version while we're at it!

There's even some octane Adjust/Spark-retard setting in there that I can set - which I haven't toyed with for the moment.

If you have a custom tune, however, I can't help. This is all just Factory stuff.

Today is a good day.


Lukeyson
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:30 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 302

Joined: 5th Sep 2007

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: 09 FG XR6

Power: 208 rwkw

Location: Wallerawang
NSW, Australia

yes i work for ford and have fitted cruze before and u need the wds to activate it and tell the pcm it's there cause of the fly by wire throtle

 

_________________

2 FOR TURNING & 2 FOR BURNING

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:14 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names