Fordmods Logo

FORD BA Cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: FORD BA Cluster
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:15 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 46

Joined: 27th Dec 2006

Location: Wagga
NSW, Australia

Hey all,

i have a xls ford falcon ba ute 04 and found a xr cluster to swap ova, off ebay.

just wanted to noe if any one has done this before, ive read the guide on this site as well.

 

_________________

Soon to be the finest Sounding BA Ute

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 1298

Joined: 4th Apr 2006

Ride: BA 3v ute

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ye i've done it, you need to go to ford and have all the info from your old cluster put onto your new one

 

_________________

www.bseries.com.au/punktured

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:27 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

and the odometer isnt rewritable
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:34 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 46

Joined: 27th Dec 2006

Location: Wagga
NSW, Australia

so u can ony put the new odometer reading on once and then thats it,
but can't people just put the new cluster in run up km's on it then place the old cluster back in when u sell it?

seems like dodgy people would use this to keep value on there vehicle ??

 

_________________

Soon to be the finest Sounding BA Ute

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 1751

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA ute, FG XR6T

Location: Quakers Hill
NSW, Australia

Oh I'm pretty sure you can. Infact I know of a fellow who did.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 576

Joined: 4th May 2007

Ride: BA

Location: Mighty Melbourne
VIC, Australia

look in the tech doc's, there's a write up on it.

 

_________________

mmmmmmmmmunchy!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:52 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

the odometer is stored in the cluster. If the new cluster has <100km on it it can be rewritten using ford diagnostic tools, however once over 100km that feature is locked out.
and yes, you can use this to improve value of vehicle BUT its highly illegal
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:30 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 274

Joined: 29th Nov 2004

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: 03 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Having a ghia, I want to upgrade my cluster, to one with the fog light icon, but the xr's have the trip computer on the cluster, so there for I would need an fpv cluster am I right? Does it matter mk1 or mk2?

 

_________________

2003 BA Fairmont Ghia V8 www.bseries.com.au/acey xr8 catback
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Spinb and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:54 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names