Fordmods Logo

FPV DASH IN BA GHIA 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: FPV DASH IN BA GHIA
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:37 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 1

Joined: 12th Apr 2005

Ride: BA GHIA

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

Can you fit the fpv dash in ba ba ghia i mean off a GT OR GT-P asked the ford but they said it wont fit , according to the guy selling it on ebay it should fit easily. another thing had a look at GT body kit for BA, it looks exactly the same as GT except the lower mesh with fpv on it and the fog light which on GT has some sort of plastic stripes on side. can anyone tell me if its a cover or something that can be put on after getting the bodykit fitted.......
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 3:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2976

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BF Typhoon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Did they explain why the dash wont fit?

Sounds odd to me; from what I have seen they are the same actual dash really.

 

_________________

BF Typhoon, Dejavu - 6sp Auto, Leather, Sunroof, 19"s, Electric Pedals, Tint, FPV Sports Wheel, FPV Mats.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FPV DASH IN BA GHIA
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 3:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 873

Joined: 9th May 2005

Ride: BA XR6T

capthowdy wrote:
Can you fit the fpv dash in ba ba ghia i mean off a GT OR GT-P asked the ford but they said it wont fit , according to the guy selling it on ebay it should fit easily. another thing had a look at GT body kit for BA, it looks exactly the same as GT except the lower mesh with fpv on it and the fog light which on GT has some sort of plastic stripes on side. can anyone tell me if its a cover or something that can be put on after getting the bodykit fitted.......


i've seen an FPV dash in an XT :)

 

_________________

300+rwkw HeadsexTuned XR6 Turbo Ute *NOW SOLD :(*
MK Triton with 31" muddies, 2" lift and 3" turbo back exhaust etc...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:13 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

yeh it should just plug straight in and work, except a typhoon one which wont have the oil pressure light working... and its possible the instrument cluster might need reprogramming with the WDS to know its in a car with a high series loom and also a 6 not an 8, and axle ratios etc...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 10:32 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 3343

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Are we talking dash or instrument cluster?
All of the instrument clusters are interchangeable. I know someone with an FPV cluster in a territory even. All of the falcon dashboards are pretty much identical.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:01 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Makes em cheaper to male that way.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:34 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names