Fordmods Logo

HELP! Needed with changing eb analog to digital clusters. 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: HELP! Needed with changing eb analog to digital clusters.
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:17 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 266

Joined: 10th Jun 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

i want to swap my analog cluster with tacho from my eb and replace it with a digital cluster from a ghia. i have the digital cluster. there is a loom missing for the digital cluster in my car.

what do i need? please help. has anyone else done this?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

PM edfairmont4.0, he has done it

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 9:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=45

You've read thru that, right?

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:41 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 266

Joined: 10th Jun 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

yep but i was hoping for something easier to understand. :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 70

Posts: 657

Joined: 24th Sep 2007

Gallery: 10 images

Location: Central Coast
NSW, Australia

Yes,
There's a harness missing, the simpler answer is to get a Ghia dash loom and insert it. I said simpler not easy, I am doing a similar thing with an EB 'Mont loom to gain climate control and trip computer etc for our GLI. Perhaps the plugs for LCD cluster are there in the S-pack 'Mont loom but they are definately not there in the GLI [abs/s-lock] loom.
Paul

 

_________________

What goes around, comes around.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:24 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 266

Joined: 10th Jun 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

would there be another plug for it to connect to? or would i need to attach it elsewhere?

thanks.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 70

Posts: 657

Joined: 24th Sep 2007

Gallery: 10 images

Location: Central Coast
NSW, Australia

Do what Krisisdog says, PM someone who has done it.
AFAIK, you remove your dash and replace your dash loom with the Ghia loom [ simple way], therefore there is somewhere for it to plug into. I decided to settle for the S-pack cluster and climate control which still requires a loom swap for the latter and dodged the digital cluster problems altogether. With a Ghia loom swap there should be few or no problems but check with someone who has done it.
Paul

 

_________________

What goes around, comes around.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:35 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 93

Joined: 22nd Jul 2006

Ride: ed farimont

Location: braidwood
NSW, Australia

mate pm me.im making a plug and play loom for thre digital clusters.im selling them in the next 2 weeks
stef4001.

bugger chopping.

 

_________________

thanks guys

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:06 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names