Fordmods Logo

help with trip computer mod 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: help with trip computer mod
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 10:20 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 330

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: BA XR6 turbo

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

ok i have tracked down a trip computer and have the harnis for it and am putting in to a xr6 falcon and i know there is a docco on doing this i have looked but on my harnis i have a wire coming out of where there isnt ment to be one and most of the colours r different what do i do just hook them up by pin 1 through 8 and dont pay attension to the wire colour??? anyone elce had this problem????

 

_________________

If you think life is bad. Imagine being a egg...you only get laid once, you only get smashed once and the only bird that sits on your face is your mum!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Try this
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 8:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

If u know where each wire is meant to go then just do it and only use the wires required. Dont forget to make a list of pin numbers wire colour and where it goes, U WILL FORGET later when something goes wrong. I started a folder with all my mods and info in.

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:25 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=32

Just follow those instructions.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:31 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 330

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: BA XR6 turbo

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

well maby im just a spaz but thoes instructions arnt real good particually with findinf the data wire but its all done now and worken well

 

_________________

If you think life is bad. Imagine being a egg...you only get laid once, you only get smashed once and the only bird that sits on your face is your mum!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:40 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

I didnt have a problem with it. Ive had to rewire 2 trip comps now and been easy.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:43 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 330

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: BA XR6 turbo

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

did u have the data wire coming from the cluster caus where it was spoz to be there wasnt a wirefor me

 

_________________

If you think life is bad. Imagine being a egg...you only get laid once, you only get smashed once and the only bird that sits on your face is your mum!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:54 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Nope Futuras dont have it either. I had the clock plug stock so that made it easy.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:37 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names