Fordmods Logo

High series BEM into low/mid series ford Help! 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: High series BEM into low/mid series ford Help!
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:17 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 225

Joined: 9th Dec 2005

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

Hey guys I just got a high series BEM with part of the Loom plugs (cut off with 20cm of wiring not whole loom) The problem is that how hard is it to splice or cut the new loom plugs into the low/mid loom wiring, reason being is that I have a high series cluster.
I am still waiting on a proper pic diagram on where to put the resistor on the high series since there is no line like the low and mid clusters so I am trying to kill 2 birds with 1 stone.
Any help would be greatly appeiciated :D :D

 

_________________

Love getting ripped off by fellow Ford Modders... 4 to date so far since 2005!!!!
Please do it more!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 10126

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Gli Ghia, XP Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

why not put in a high series dash loom and make it all plug and play ?

 

_________________

Owning 1 of 67612 EF GLi Sedans made
FACT: "Chuck Norris owns the greatest Poker Face of all-time. It helped him win the 1983 World Series of Poker despite him holding just a Joker, a Get out of Jail Free Monopoly card, a 2 of clubs, 7 of spades and a green #4 card from the game Uno."

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:55 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 225

Joined: 9th Dec 2005

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

Wasnt available, and on stricked budget from missus LOL, thats why i asked the question with what i have

 

_________________

Love getting ripped off by fellow Ford Modders... 4 to date so far since 2005!!!!
Please do it more!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Happy wrote:
why not put in a high series dash loom and make it all plug and play ?


mabey he dosen't want to go to the trouble of fitting climate control

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:14 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 225

Joined: 9th Dec 2005

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

Very true fordzatmyplace
I dont want to do the climate control, I just want my cluster to work properly, maybe in the future I will do the CC.... :wink:

 

_________________

Love getting ripped off by fellow Ford Modders... 4 to date so far since 2005!!!!
Please do it more!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

dazzat wrote:
Very true fordzatmyplace
I dont want to do the climate control, I just want my cluster to work properly, maybe in the future I will do the CC.... :wink:


thought that might have been the case :) . When you do the CC upgrade, thats when you get the fairmont dash loom :wink: . But you probably worked that out for yourself :P

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: High series BEM into low/mid series ford Help!
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 6:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

dazzat wrote:
Hey guys I just got a high series BEM with part of the Loom plugs (cut off with 20cm of wiring not whole loom) The problem is that how hard is it to splice or cut the new loom plugs into the low/mid loom wiring, reason being is that I have a high series cluster.
I am still waiting on a proper pic diagram on where to put the resistor on the high series since there is no line like the low and mid clusters so I am trying to kill 2 birds with 1 stone.
Any help would be greatly appeiciated :D :D
If you are putting in the high series BEM then you don't need the resistor.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:10 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 225

Joined: 9th Dec 2005

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

Your right Twason but as stated I'm waiting on someone to show picture diagram with arrows on where to put it exactly, Its been a while so that is why I got the BEM incase no one actually does it. :cry: :cry:
I wanted a picture explenation, instead of being told how to do it so
here is a high quality Picture that can be easly zoomed in on, if anyone has a program to manipulate the photo on where to put the resistor eg: like Xyphoid has done.
It will help and greatly appreiciated :D

 

 

Attachments:
IMG_0149.JPG
IMG_0149.JPG [ 329.76 KiB | Viewed 43 times ]

 

_________________

Love getting ripped off by fellow Ford Modders... 4 to date so far since 2005!!!!
Please do it more!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:26 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

Image
Mid Series

See R63 there - right down the bottom, between the black plug (J2), and the 4 solder pads (JP44).

Image
Low Series

R63 has a resistor on low series (GLi, Futura, XR).

edit: f**k. didn't read properly, you're after high series. Um, I'll need a higher res pic than the one you pasted.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:31 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

Umm, thats a fairlane dash

no wonder u cant find it
I have a few mid series XR/Ghia dash's


edit/

oops, i think a few people got mid and high a*** about... well... i did

In order to install that dash, you'll need more than just a dash loom... you might have to run door sensors and fuel ones aswell (i think theres a new topic on the front page of this site for the DL dash's)

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Last edited by Krytox on Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:34 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 225

Joined: 9th Dec 2005

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

ata_mine if you click on the the picture it opens up on a new page then you can right click and save as to your HDD to manipulate, if not pm me your email and i will send more closer pics

:D :D :D :D Thanks heaps

 

_________________

Love getting ripped off by fellow Ford Modders... 4 to date so far since 2005!!!!
Please do it more!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:42 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names