Fordmods Logo

installing trip computer 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: installing trip computer
Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:38 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 122

Joined: 10th Jun 2005

Ride: BA MkII XR8

Location: Geraldton
WA, Australia

how can i install a trip computer in my El futura. can i just unplug the clock and plug in the trip computer?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 10126

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EF Gli Ghia, XP Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

http://www.fordmods.com/phpBB2/documents.php?doc=32

 

_________________

Owning 1 of 67612 EF GLi Sedans made
FACT: "Chuck Norris owns the greatest Poker Face of all-time. It helped him win the 1983 World Series of Poker despite him holding just a Joker, a Get out of Jail Free Monopoly card, a 2 of clubs, 7 of spades and a green #4 card from the game Uno."

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:42 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 514

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: V8 VE Calais V Spec

Power: 262 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

You will need to run a data cable from the instrument cluster, to the Trip computer plug.....
Not that hard, you should be a ble to knock it off within 30Mins to 1Hour

Seeing as your asking about this mod, you might want to have a look at the modifications section......

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/doc_menu.php

In particular, have a read on the Adding a Trip computer to an EF/EL Falcon..... It has all the answers to the questions that you seek

http://www.fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=32

 

_________________

VE Calais V8, IQ, HSV instruments and brembos fitted.
IQ, IPC, BCM all hacked and programmed without TECH2 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:43 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 514

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: V8 VE Calais V Spec

Power: 262 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Ha happy, you beat me to it ! :D

 

_________________

VE Calais V8, IQ, HSV instruments and brembos fitted.
IQ, IPC, BCM all hacked and programmed without TECH2 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:44 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 33

Joined: 19th Apr 2005

Gallery: 3 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Any idea why all of a sudden my trip computer says I have 0 klm till empty. My fuel tank is half full and the klms that I have traveled for a 1/2 tank of fuel is about right tooo

All help apprecatied
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 5313

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Surf, Turbo Diesel

Location: Melbourne, S.E Suburbs
VIC, Australia

did you install the trip comp yourself?

a wire might be out?
or some sensor or somehting???

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:56 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 33

Joined: 19th Apr 2005

Gallery: 3 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Nah I did'nt I had it installed the cars an EL. But it goes in to a harness does it not? and only a single wire for the trip side so my average fuel would not be working as well if it was that wire...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:59 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 5313

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Surf, Turbo Diesel

Location: Melbourne, S.E Suburbs
VIC, Australia

f**k if i know, im just taking a stab :P

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 3:41 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 3893

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 24 images

Ride: BF MKII V8 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

chunkz wrote:
f**k if i know, im just taking a stab :P


well that seems to be the problem doesnt it, perhaps you should stop doing that :wink:

ah what the hey! since chunkz is taking staps, so will i!

does your fuel guage work?

 

_________________

2007 Steel BF Ghia MKII V8 - 19" GTP's + Superlows

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:37 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Try disconnecting hte trip computer from the cluster and see what happens.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:02 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names