Fordmods Logo

LCD Screen To BA Dash 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 28 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: LCD Screen To BA Dash
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:20 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 14

Joined: 27th Aug 2006

Ride: BA MKII XR8 Ute

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

G'day Guys im thinking of adding an 9" or 10" lcd screen to the dash in my ba... i was wondering if i took out the factory screen in it at the moment would i be able to wire up the factory display onto the lcd and then be able to switch from factory screen display to dvd display ect..?

cheers brycem :wink:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 4401

Joined: 25th Mar 2005

Ride: BA XT, BA XR6T, ED Ghia 5.0

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Your best bet is to get a premium ICC as fitted to Ghias and other upmarket BA's from ASL and then use that.

 

_________________

What's the difference between a Holden and a sheep? It's less embarrasing getting out of the back of a sheep..

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:26 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 40

Posts: 16

Joined: 28th Jun 2007

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

IF IT WORKS LET US KNOW,HOW MUCH,WHERE 2 GET IT DONE! :D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:37 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 14

Joined: 27th Aug 2006

Ride: BA MKII XR8 Ute

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

i'd b doing it myself.. im planning on running a multimedia system through the lcd screen and the only reason i want to be able to veiw the factory screen is so i can see what the settings are for the air con/heater, ect.. thats all... but im not too fussed it would be good to be able to have it there.. ;) there are lcd screens on ebay for around $350 for 10" and i'd leave out the aircon vent so the screen could fit (just block those off so it pushes the air pressure through the front side vents..)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:07 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 32

Posts: 156

Joined: 19th Sep 2006

Ride: Falcon

Location: Auckland
New Zealand

I sort of see where you are hoping to go with this now, what do you plan to make the new facia out of? or are you gunna attempt to cut it to fit?

I'd be interested to see how this goes, and how it looks, personally I'm saving to get either the ASL upgrade or sell my arms and legs to get the Alpine system that they developed for BA's
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 10:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 512

Joined: 7th Mar 2006

Ride: Falcon GLI

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

get a premium icc, it has an lcd screen on it, still looks factory and u can hook up a dvd player or computer
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:54 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 552

Joined: 20th Jun 2005

Ride: XR Fairmont

Location: Western Suburbs
VIC, Australia

Actually i wouldnt mind knowing the answer to something like this either.

I am putting all typhoon gear in my car and i have a 6.5in alpine screen at the moment.

Any way of showing the alpine radio and also the heater/aircon through an aux cable or something?

Would be a lot easier instead of having 2 screens in my car.
1 for radio/DVD and the other for the heater/aircon.

Not gettin rid of the alpine coz its a double din 6.5in screen with built in dvd player.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:25 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 1298

Joined: 4th Apr 2006

Ride: BA 3v ute

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

As far as i know there's no way to intall an aftermarket screen and still have the factory display on it. Your best bet is to give ASL a call as they are certified repairers for the ba ICCs and they will tell you what you can and can't do.

I remember there was someone on here a fair while ago that was putting aftermarket screens to replace the stock one, from what i remember they didnt have the stock display on them

 

_________________

www.bseries.com.au/punktured

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:49 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 144

Joined: 25th May 2006

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: G6E Turbo

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Not true - check out Street Machine Fords issue 11 page 28/29.
A BA/BF ute with a custom ICU which has the LCD display on top and radio/air conditioner controls where the tissue box is. It also has a Ipod adaptor above the air vents!
I will try to post some scans if I can get my scanner to work.

 

_________________

AG3NT - 2008 FG G6E Turbo / SS Growler Kit / 19 Inch Dark Argent Wheels / ASL RGB System / FPV Cluster / 60lb Injectors / F6 Piping & Intercooler / KPM 15PSI Tune
JON211 - 2006 BF Fairlane Ghia / SS Induction / 18 Inch FG G6ET Wheels / ASL RGB System / Twin Rear Headrest LCD DVD Players

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:52 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 110

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA XR8

Location: wollongong
NSW, Australia

Ive seen the article that you are talking about, and was quite taken aback, because everyone says how you cant modify the ICC! It is a complete unit i.e. the screen, cd player buttons etc etc (i had my premo one replaced only last week) so i dont know how hes modded it

dont quote me but i think some of the car computer controls are fed thru the ICC too, thats why u cant just go cuttin and chopping s**t everywhere...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

you can modfiy anything with the right amount of cash!

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 552

Joined: 20th Jun 2005

Ride: XR Fairmont

Location: Western Suburbs
VIC, Australia

So would it be possible to have the ford screen plugged in via an AUX port on my head unit?

Who would be the person/people to ask?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

fadi @ ASL knows these things backward

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:52 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 675

Joined: 19th Mar 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Quik question bout the standard screen with carputer attached.. not sure if you've seen Pandamans Xr6 install, when connecting a carputer up to factory screen can the display be switched between air con settings and back to carputer input?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:31 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 11791

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: Holden VF Calais / NL FBT

Location: SE Melb
VIC, Australia

the icc will overlay it over your background

 

_________________

Nicko

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names