Fordmods Logo

Nothing Lights up Need help 


Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 

 Post subject: Nothing Lights up Need help
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:51 am 
Tyre Shredder
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 354

Joined: 11th Dec 2007

Ride: ED Futura Classic & EF Futura SW

Location: Scummers
VIC, Australia

I was f**k around in my car trying to stick a new head unit in and i was trying to find the active wire and was not sure if the Little electric light up pen that tell ya if the wire is live. ( dont know what i am talking about? nether do i) any was i stuck it in the ash try bulb holder and the pen light up for a split second then all the lights in the car flashed on and off. at the time i didnt think anything of it but when i went to go down the street non of the illumination lights would turn on when i turned on the head lights (Cluster illumination wont work but the Econ, (P), (!), Smart lock ect still work, Clim Control illumination lights wont turn on but the two buttons that allows ya to turn the AC and fresh or circulated air light up and the lights on the trip computer and lights on the auto trans wont turn on.) All the fuses seem to be fine and i have been looking but cant seem to find what is wrong.

Does any one know where is should look for some possible fault?


PS Please dont post something saying i am stupid for sticking the pen in the bulb holder, Trust me i already know i am an idot for it :D
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways

Posts: 441

Joined: 23rd Nov 2007

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

When testing the blade fuses with a test light/pen be sure to probe both sides of the blade fuse..

A blade fuse breaks connection in the middle,and one side will still light up..I know this because I had a similar problem with a radio I put into my ED..
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 1228

Joined: 5th Mar 2006

Gallery: 25 images


Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

did you wire up the head unit to all the excisting wires from the old stereo plug? the only extra wire you need is one for constant power. Where did you source that power from? All id say you have done is shorted out the power to that globe which if it was bad enough should have blown the fuse... but, you may have done some damage to the central controller. but i doubt it.






Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum



It is currently Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:00 am All times are UTC + 11 hours



(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names